"I did not see the socket, because the cabinet was in front of it."

Translation:Ik zag het stopcontact niet, want de kast stond ervoor.

1 year ago

3 Comments


OnkelD

Is there a difference in a stekker and a stopcontact?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

Yes! The 'stekker' is the thing you put into a 'stopcontact'. So

  • stekker = plug
  • stopcontact = socket/outlet
1 year ago

AngelaWalt5
Plus

Why is niet not after the verb

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.