1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Ninety four books"

"Ninety four books"

Translation:책 아흔네 권

October 30, 2017

9 Comments


FlyorDrown

What does 권 stand for? Do we have to add it only when talking about a number of books?


UAXj4

This used only for books


AricAdam

I wrote 아흔네 권 책 and i got marked wrong. Is it correct or did i do something stupid somewhere?


wintertriangles

If you reverse the order you need to add 의 -> 아흔네 권의 책


EL-AtrachF

It is still correct!


Chaimae145331

What happend to 자루?


mhin1

자루 is the counter for long, skinny objects like pencils.


Chaimae145331

감사합니다!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.