"Ninety four books"

Translation:책 아흔네 권

October 30, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FlyorDrown

What does 권 stand for? Do we have to add it only when talking about a number of books?


UAXj4

This used only for books


AricAdam

I wrote 아흔네 권 책 and i got marked wrong. Is it correct or did i do something stupid somewhere?


wintertriangles

If you reverse the order you need to add 의 -> 아흔네 권의 책


FirdausJuzup

Why the ㅅ is missing from 네?


George_Wang64

It's not explicitly stated in the tips, but any native Korean word ending in 1, 2, 3, 4, or 20 will adopt the short form (e.g., 하나 --> 한, 둘 --> 두) when being used for counting things. For instance, 120 and 34, when written using native Korean, will adopt the short form: 온스무 (archaic; 100 and above normally use sino-Korean), 서른네.


Nereaax

Why is it 아흔네 and not 구십사?


George_Wang64

Anytime we're counting books (or more generally, whenever we're using the counter 권) we use Native Korean.

Whether we use native or Sino-Korean depends on the corresponding counter (though there are cases where it's ambiguous). As a general rule, counters associated with counting discrete things (like books, number of items, number of people, etc) Native Korean is used, whereas Sino-Korean is used in cases like phone numbers, address, floor (of a building), etc. Also, in modern Korean, any number 100 or greater will be rendered in Sino-Korean, even if the counter suggests using Native Korean. (see https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Numbers_1/tips-and-notes)


Nereaax

Okay thank you!!


Naeyaksok

What happend to 자루?


mhin1

자루 is the counter for long, skinny objects like pencils.


Naeyaksok

감사합니다!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.