Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waar is deze grote rode knop voor?"

Translation:What is this big red button for?

9 months ago

4 Comments


GrandmasterMG

Donald, ben jij het?

3 months ago

vanillaal

Waar + preposition = what. Could someone explain this to me?

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Waar + preposition = What + preposition

See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24981906

5 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

We do exactly the same in English, but to a lesser extent--usually in historical or more formal texts.

At elevated temperatures the metal decomposes nearly all other metallic oxides, wherefore it is most serviceable as a metallurgical reagent.

  • What is it most serviceable for?

Wherefore art thou Romeo?

  • What are you Romeo for?

But wherefore have you scorned my counsel, and come into peril?

  • What have you scorned my counsel for?
1 week ago