"만나서 반갑습니다, 고맙습니다!"

Translation:Nice to meet you, thank you!

October 30, 2017

28 Comments


Tommy97263

I feel that it's more natural in English to say, "Thank you, nice to meet you!" The orders of the words should not really matter in this case.

October 30, 2017

Joshua7373

I agree. Nice to meet you, thanks is rather odd.

December 7, 2017

XxSiennaCxX

They have. Different word order

April 6, 2019

Jacob34175

It's a dialogue of two people

March 31, 2019

0hrstoepsel

Yeah you should report it:)

November 26, 2018

XxSiennaCxX

There word order is different

April 6, 2019

GrantPeppe

Is 고맙습니다 more formal or informal? Under what circumstances would you use it?

March 17, 2018

Talon192

There is a longer answer, but in short: yes. Anything with "습니다" is formal.

However, 고맙습니다 (pure Korean) is currently slightly less formal than 감사합니다 (Chinese-derived). Lots of Korean is derived from Chinese characters called 한자 in Korean (similar to Kanji in Japanese).

With recent generations, 고맙다 is replacing 감사하다 because Koreans want to speak pure Korean. Given enough time, I expect 고맙습니다 to be the standard.

Don't address great-grandma with 고맙습니다, but for the most part if you speak to someone younger than 50 years old-- they will appreciate it and instantly know you understand the modern culture.

May 18, 2018

ElijahRodg4

Lol are you copy and pasting this?

January 29, 2019

l0eC3

Yes its more formal

April 2, 2018

XxSiennaCxX

It is more formal, it’s pronounced,”gamsahamida”. The informal ver. Is ,”gomawo”

April 6, 2019

IngeborgHa14

meet(만나)+and so(서) to be glad(반갑)+nida(습니다), to be thankful(고맙)+nida(습니다) ??

April 17, 2018

reveluvluvluv

mannaseo bangabseubnida, gomabseubnida

August 27, 2018

XxSiennaCxX

It’s ‘bangawhyo, gamsahamida’ the speaker is wrong. Trust me I use 5 different sources and everyone but this one says it’s well.... that.

April 6, 2019

SammieMoek

In alot of languages English sentences are reversed. :)

April 6, 2018

Talon192

I typed "I'm pleased to meet you" which should also be an acceptable answer.

May 18, 2018

SunBern

Not a rhetorical question: In what situation would someone say "Thank you, nice to meet you!"? Or for that matter "Nice to meet you, thank you!"?

August 15, 2018

Jacob34175

It's two people talking, to help show dialogue

March 31, 2019

XxSiennaCxX

They have a different word order

April 6, 2019

Tania260852

I'm confused! In Korean do you say both words for nice to meet you all the time in a sentence, or do you have to say both words (만나서 and 반갑습니다) or have I completely lost the plot?

November 23, 2018

LaurenSmart13

Same.

February 23, 2019

Physis_

I just found this comment in a forum about the korean language, i think is made by a native. It goes like this : ''만나다 = meet 반갑다 = be glad/nice Therefore, 만나서 반갑습니다 = Nice/glad to meet you.

You can say both of them when you first meet someone, the someone will know it implies '만나서' even if you say only 반갑습니다. But if I say any of those to my friend, the friend will think I must be crazy.''

March 9, 2019

l0eC3

This is reversed?

April 2, 2018

natalipavli

yes

August 15, 2018

XxSiennaCxX

Different word order

April 6, 2019

aman954825

I did it right but it say wrong

July 27, 2018

LaurenSmart13

I thought 감사합니다 or 고마워요 was thank you. And why do you need to say nice to meet you twice in the same sentence?? I’m so confused rn

February 23, 2019

XxSiennaCxX

The first word is attually pronounced, ‘bangawhyoh’. The speaker, in this case, really isn’t right. I’ve checked on many pages.

April 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.