1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "만나서 반갑습니다, 고맙습니다!"

"만나서 반갑습니다, 고맙습니다!"

Translation:Nice to meet you, thank you!

October 30, 2017

32 Comments


Tommy97263

I feel that it's more natural in English to say, "Thank you, nice to meet you!" The orders of the words should not really matter in this case.


Joshua7373

I agree. Nice to meet you, thanks is rather odd.


XxSiennaCxX

They have. Different word order


xNOMx

It's a dialogue of two people


NoellePeppe

Is 고맙습니다 more formal or informal? Under what circumstances would you use it?


Anto8478

고맙습니다 is formal. Every verb with ㅂ니다 at the end is formal. Yoi can use 고맙습니다 with people who you don't know. 감사합니다 Is other form to say thank you but this one is more formal than 고맙습니다. I hope you can understand, I don't speak english but I'm trying:'v


birenglass

Yes its more formal


XxSiennaCxX

It is more formal, it’s pronounced,”gamsahamida”. The informal ver. Is ,”gomawo”


IngeborgHa14

meet(만나)+and so(서) to be glad(반갑)+nida(습니다), to be thankful(고맙)+nida(습니다) ??


reveluvluvluv

mannaseo bangabseubnida, gomabseubnida


SammieMoek

In alot of languages English sentences are reversed. :)


SunBern

Not a rhetorical question: In what situation would someone say "Thank you, nice to meet you!"? Or for that matter "Nice to meet you, thank you!"?


XxSiennaCxX

They have a different word order


bMEK3

고맙습니다,감사합니다 ->Thank you 고마워 -> Thanks 대단히 감사합니다 ->Thank you very much


MOARMY12

Is there any way to slow down the speaker? I don't know how to say it because it is going too fast.


GABRIELHAL729020

It makes more sense to say "Nice to meet you and thank you for what you have done" but that is way more complex.


surbhi32083

This language is really very difficult to speak.


yasmn.bkh

Are korean people speak fast this much? Im feel nervous now


Tania260852

I'm confused! In Korean do you say both words for nice to meet you all the time in a sentence, or do you have to say both words (만나서 and 반갑습니다) or have I completely lost the plot?


Physis_

I just found this comment in a forum about the korean language, i think is made by a native. It goes like this : ''만나다 = meet 반갑다 = be glad/nice Therefore, 만나서 반갑습니다 = Nice/glad to meet you.

You can say both of them when you first meet someone, the someone will know it implies '만나서' even if you say only 반갑습니다. But if I say any of those to my friend, the friend will think I must be crazy.''


converse0person

I thought 감사합니다 or 고마워요 was thank you. And why do you need to say nice to meet you twice in the same sentence?? I’m so confused rn


jaehoon700428

문법 너무 안맞음


Kasteakistan

where's gamsahabnida?


Javvszx

Anyone who wants to be my study buddy?☺


niagaraphopho

How about an online friends? :>


JuanpeNarro

I wrote Nice to meet you, thanks you and it was not accepted.


Maze_Ay

It's because you used thanks you You should have used thank without the 's'. It counts as a mistake because its not the right form happened go me lots till i noticed. Read carefully so you don't confuse thank you with thanks you


mizinha_joy

When do I use 만나서 반갑습니다 and when do I use 처뵙겠습니다 ?


Kattic_

Do I always put 만나서 before 반갑습니다 ? Or are those 2 different words?


shazia821645

Koran people are speak fast this language? I am feel nervous and thank you for meeting me


ErtaLase

I said "nice too meet you thanks" but the sentence is wrong because "thankyou" not thanks

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.