1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "생각하는 여자가 서 있어요."

"생각하는 여자가 있어요."

Translation:The thinking woman is standing.

October 30, 2017

24 Comments


Ava506452

Why isnt there a 고 after 서?


Ava506452

nevermind, i think it's because the verb is stative read the notes adding고 would be like being stood


Padi_Evans

You're right. I've seen this kind of sentence before in a Korean song lyrics.

"운명 앞에 서 있어"

Meaning: "Standing in front of fate"


viswarkarman

OK I can understand to the whole "stative verb conjugated differently from action verbs" ... but how do we recognize (what Korean considers) a stative verb? I mean, we know 'to be', 'to not be', ' to stand' - what about 'to sleep', 'to think', 'to twitch', 'to die'?


GeorgeWang64

A lot of times it's ambiguous, and they have to be memorized :/


LeahAlmaStein

Just a small thought: "woman" and "lady" should be interchangeable.


Narcis420563

Why we can not say 서고 있어요? Like another verbs?


mhin1

Great question! You totally can.

The verb 서다 describes not only a change in the state of something (changing from sitting to standing) but also as a persisted state (standing). This causes slight changes in meaning when trying to describe an ongoing action/state.

  • 여자가 서고 있어요 = "A woman is standing (up)." (The woman is in the middle/in the process of standing up from a seated position.)

  • 여자가 서 있어요 = "A woman is standing." (The woman has already changed her position to "standing" and continues to stand.)

There are two ways in Korean to form something like the continuous tense in English. As a rule of thumb, the ~고 있다 grammar emphasizes the ongoing action, while the ~아/어 있다 grammar emphasizes the ongoing state after an action.

I go into more detail here.


oee16

• 서고 있다, be getting to the "standing" position is a movement verb. The process is so brief that this form is only used if one wishes to be specific.

여자가 서고 있다 => The woman is on the verge of getting up on her feet

• 서 있다, be standing (i.e. be in the standing position /be on one's feet) is a stasis verb describing a posture.

여자가 서 있다 = The woman is standing (/is currently on her feet).

This distinction between progression (movement) and procession (stasis) can be found in all Korean posture verbs 서다 (to stand); 앉다 (to sit); 눕다 (to lie down) ...


JgtdQ

The woman who is thinking, is standing....a more natural sentence.


RamzelRenz

The woman thinking is standing. -Incorrect again whuut? :O


KatherineSakurai

Why isn't " The thinking woman is standing" accepted?


hwanghaedo

Why is "The standing woman is thinking." wrong?


susieowly

That would be 서 있는 여자는 생각하고 있다. The same action though, technically different. Thank you :)


weony

Why is "The woman thinking is standing" marked wrong?


oee16

(1) The woman thinking =

The woman who is thinking (momentary process) =

생각하고있는 여자

(2) The thinking woman =

The woman who thinks (personal attribute ~ a thinker) =

생각하는 여자


weony

Got it. Thanks for explaining the difference!


SUGA_MY_LOVE

Duo, one phrase ago you told me she was sitting!!!!


Marilyn636816

This is not common usage. The English sentence should be The woman is sitting thinking.


oee16

[Personal view]

@collinsdictionary

Thinking definition [...] If you describe someone as a thinking man or woman, you mean that they are intelligent and take an interest in important events and issues, and you approve of this. Syn: thoughtful, intelligent, cultured...

So:

A thinking woman (she-thinker) is standing = "여성 사상가가 서 있어요"

While

"생각하는 여자가 서 있어요." simply means a woman (who is) in thought is standing

As for A woman is standing thinking, this may be construed as she is "standing and thinking", 여자가 서서 생각하고 있어요.


sujinssi_007

Don't think too much just sit down. You must be tired :)


oee16

A thinking woman = a she-thinker = 여성 사상가

A woman thinking = a woman who is thinking = 생각하는 여자

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.