"생각하는 여자가 있어요."

Translation:The thinking woman is standing.

October 30, 2017

10 Comments


Ava506452

Why isnt there a 고 after 서?

November 18, 2017

Ava506452

nevermind, i think it's because the verb is stative read the notes adding고 would be like being stood

December 25, 2017

anhhoihp1999

서고있어요 ?

October 30, 2017

TeoJr

Have a look at the "Tips and notes" of this lesson. For stative verbs, the casual form of the verb is used to form this structure.

아/어 있다

Now... to stand and to sit being stative verbs in Korean, that is a bit strange to me. But I guess we just have to accept these things.

The verbs might be more closely connected to "to be sitting" and "to be standing" then. Not sure...

November 14, 2018

LeahAlmaStein

Just a small thought: "woman" and "lady" should be interchangeable.

January 14, 2018

viswarkarman

OK I can understand to the whole "stative verb conjugated differently from action verbs" ... but how do we recognize (what Korean considers) a stative verb? I mean, we know 'to be', 'to not be', ' to stand' - what about 'to sleep', 'to think', 'to twitch', 'to die'?

January 16, 2019

porkrind94

The woman thinking is standing. Is correct technically.

February 6, 2018

emsuzz

not really....it's saying she is thinking and is used as an adjective because of the -하는 so it needs to go before woman. if it went after it makes it sound like she is doing two verbs and while technically correct it needs to be said as an adjective like it is in the sentence.

September 28, 2018

JgtdQ

The woman who is thinking, is standing....a more natural sentence.

February 13, 2018

RamzelRenz

The woman thinking is standing. -Incorrect again whuut? :O

January 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.