"만점"

Translation:Full score

October 30, 2017

7 Comments


Demonym281

feel like it could mean 10,000 points as well? or no?

October 30, 2017

AbunPang

If the full score would be beyond 10,000, I guess it could technically be 10,000 points as well. In practice such cases will probably be fairly rare. And if it does come up, I would add the Hanja (Chinese characters) for clarification: 萬點 is "10,000 points" , 滿點 is "full points"

December 8, 2017

crystal-ball

No, it's a different Hanja 滿 and it means full.

November 19, 2017

hassnaamoh4

10점 만점에 10점 \o/

November 2, 2017

MatthewEpp5

I'm an American teacher, and in my life I've never heard full score used in American English. I've only heard "perfect score". I've heard "full points" before, as in the student was awarded full points for the assignment. It also seems either uncommon or formal. @Holmes

April 5, 2018

MBoyer213

"perfect score" is an applicable English interpretation

September 3, 2018

the_crait

Do people say, "full score," in other countries outside of the US instead of, "perfect score?"

January 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.