"만점"

Translation:Full score

October 30, 2017

11 Comments


Demonym281

feel like it could mean 10,000 points as well? or no?


AbunPang

If the full score would be beyond 10,000, I guess it could technically be 10,000 points as well. In practice such cases will probably be fairly rare. And if it does come up, I would add the Hanja (Chinese characters) for clarification: 萬點 is "10,000 points" , 滿點 is "full points"


crystal-ball

No, it's a different Hanja 滿 and it means full.


MatthewEpp5

I'm an American teacher, and in my life I've never heard full score used in American English. I've only heard "perfect score". I've heard "full points" before, as in the student was awarded full points for the assignment. It also seems either uncommon or formal. @Holmes


MBoyer213

"perfect score" is an applicable English interpretation


hassnaamoh4

10점 만점에 10점 \o/


the_crait

Do people say, "full score," in other countries outside of the US instead of, "perfect score?"


oee16

만점:

Br. - Full marks (plural)

Am. - A perfect score (singular)

"Full score" is only used when speaking of musical score.


Neil431711

Perfect score or one hundred percent are better translations per my wife who lived and was educated beyond her first college degee in Korea.


sutebu.go

Perfect score or maximum score should have been accepted


GiovanniSantucci

I think "ace" is used by some people but they sometimes just mean an A+ (possibly 99%) and not necessarily the full 100%.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.