"만점"

Translation:full score

October 30, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Demonym281

feel like it could mean 10,000 points as well? or no?


AbunPang

If the full score would be beyond 10,000, I guess it could technically be 10,000 points as well. In practice such cases will probably be fairly rare. And if it does come up, I would add the Hanja (Chinese characters) for clarification: 萬點 is "10,000 points" , 滿點 is "full points"


crystal-ball

No, it's a different Hanja 滿 and it means full.


MatthewEpp5

I'm an American teacher, and in my life I've never heard full score used in American English. I've only heard "perfect score". I've heard "full points" before, as in the student was awarded full points for the assignment. It also seems either uncommon or formal. @Holmes


ravencaller213

"perfect score" is an applicable English interpretation


vindiyer

Full score is the more common phrase in british english


hassnaamoh4

10점 만점에 10점 \o/


oee16

만점:

Br. - Full marks (plural)

Am. - A perfect score (singular)

"Full score" is only used when speaking of musical score.


ErikRed1

Also used with video games with scoring system


the_crait

Do people say, "full score," in other countries outside of the US instead of, "perfect score?"


Sarah610755

Full marks in the UK as mentioned above


sutebu.go

Perfect score or maximum score should have been accepted


GiovanniSantucci

I think "ace" is used by some people but they sometimes just mean an A+ (possibly 99%) and not necessarily the full 100%.


ErikRed1

In school, we always said one "100%ed" a test

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.