1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "무엇을 들을 것입니까?"

"무엇을 들을 것입니까?"

Translation:What will we hear?

October 30, 2017

9 Comments


Demonym281

absolutely no way of guessing that they only want the pronoun 'we' here.


hayakawa_masa

Should accept 'listen' too.


LelLWH

Listen is accepted, and other pronouns too( they accept" what will you listen too")


NeusKrungT

"what are you going to listen?" It's not correct?


oee16

What are you going to listen to?

Or

What will you be listening to/will you listen to ?

should be OK.

But do note that the English verb is " to listen to ". (Not "to listen").


RiandyMaur

what will you hear?


oee16

무엇을 들을 것입니까?

What shall/will we listen to? - better translation

What will we hear? - unsure of meaning.

Does it mean "What are we expected to hear?" or "What (kind of news/rumors) will we hear?" or ... ?


erikop1

Why is it not accepted to write 무엇을 들을 거예요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.