"To nejsou malá zvířata."

Translation:They are not small animals.

October 30, 2017

12 Comments


smailBerkK

Hello. I am trying to experiment with genders so i can learn the rules better. Can i say "to nejsou mali zvirata" if i was only referring to group if masculine animals? Dejuki moc

September 5, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Zvíře" (animal) is neuter, and needs to be matched with neuter adjectives, regardless of the gender of any particular animal in a group.

September 5, 2018

leeetje

That are not animals, seems to me also possible? Maybe those are not animals.

October 30, 2017

kacenka9

THOSE are not small animals" is an acceptable answer.

October 30, 2017

BrandonCas821536

"Those animals are not small." Is this acceptable?

December 6, 2017

VladaFu

Ta zvířata nejsou malá.

October 5, 2018

jackso.jacksonis

I'm confused as to why "to" is being used as opposed to a form that agrees with mala zvirata, i.e. ta because it's neuter plural nominative. Could someone please explain this to me?

January 12, 2018

BoneheadBass

"To je" and "To jsou" are routinely used standard phrases which you'll see and hear all over the place. The first means "It is" and the second, "They (or those) are." Although I can't tell you why "to" is used for the plural, I CAN tell you that I've just learned to accept it! :-)

March 23, 2018

BoySimangunsong

When we want to say "those are not women", will it has the same translation in Czech with "they are not women"? I'm still counfused about the presence of 'to' in some sentences.

April 20, 2019

VladaFu

It can have the same translation. To... is possible for both.

April 20, 2019

Eddy987206

They aren't is a mistake? And they are not is true? Ok

October 15, 2018

BoneheadBass

"They aren't small animals" should be accepted, as Duo recognizes (most) contractions automatically and it tests fine in the system. Perhaps there was something else in your answer that Duo didn't like. It's always a good idea to use the Report button in a case like this, so that we can see your full answer.

October 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.