1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To nejsou malá zvířata."

"To nejsou malá zvířata."

Translation:They are not small animals.

October 30, 2017

6 Comments


jackso.jacksonis

I'm confused as to why "to" is being used as opposed to a form that agrees with mala zvirata, i.e. ta because it's neuter plural nominative. Could someone please explain this to me?


BoneheadBass

"To je" and "To jsou" are routinely used standard phrases which you'll see and hear all over the place. The first means "It is" and the second, "They (or those) are." Although I can't tell you why "to" is used for the plural, I CAN tell you that I've just learned to accept it! :-)


BoySimangunsong

When we want to say "those are not women", will it has the same translation in Czech with "they are not women"? I'm still counfused about the presence of 'to' in some sentences.


VladaFu

It can have the same translation. To... is possible for both.


smailBerkK

Hello. I am trying to experiment with genders so i can learn the rules better. Can i say "to nejsou mali zvirata" if i was only referring to group if masculine animals? Dejuki moc


BoneheadBass

"Zvíře" (animal) is neuter, and needs to be matched with neuter adjectives, regardless of the gender of any particular animal in a group.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.