1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "파이팅!"

"파이팅!"

Translation:Good luck!

October 30, 2017

14 Comments


Ben278950

I've always seen this written as 화이팅. Does this have a different meaning, or is it just another way of writing it?


Jocylin

Its written either way


suhandiwiratama

It's just another way to write or say it, but the meaning is totally the same.


PaulJones279857

Go for it! You can do it! I lived in korea for 5 years and saw how it was used in sports tournaments and other contexts. good luck would have been one of the meanings but 'you can do it' or 'go for it' would have been closer to the feeling expressed


JohnSichi

I think the 화이팅 version came via Japanese, whereas 파이팅 is the direct Konglish


Komerinam

You know, the funny thing is 파이팅 is Fighting!, but we don't use Fighting! in that way in English. ^^


AmandaStok10

I've seen some school sports teams use it as a chant (war cry, lol) before the game


LesChristiansen

This looks like Konglish for fighting.


hippietrail

It came from English. But a bit like 핸드폰 it's not actually used the same way by English speakers. Also, like 핸드폰 I'm pretty sure it came from English via Japanese. So it might be Kongjaplish. And I'm pretty sure it's not used for the normal sense of the English word "fighting" that are actually used by English speakers.


wraith89

Fighting! wasn't right. I figured.


pluureng

Well, language and culture always come together, so you have to accept the culture while learning the language.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.