"파이팅!"

Translation:Good luck!

October 30, 2017

9 Comments


breezemojel

Fighting!

October 30, 2017

Ben278950

I've always seen this written as 화이팅. Does this have a different meaning, or is it just another way of writing it?

December 11, 2017

Jocylin

Its written either way

December 13, 2017

Komerinam

You know, the funny thing is 파이팅 is Fighting!, but we don't use Fighting! in that way in English. ^^

December 6, 2017

JohnSichi

I think the 화이팅 version came via Japanese, whereas 파이팅 is the direct Konglish

February 3, 2018

PaulJones279857

Go for it! You can do it! I lived in korea for 5 years and saw how it was used in sports tournaments and other contexts. good luck would have been one of the meanings but 'you can do it' or 'go for it' would have been closer to the feeling expressed

February 9, 2018

LesChristiansen

This looks like Konglish for fighting.

December 20, 2017

wraith89

Fighting! wasn't right. I figured.

November 27, 2017

9XoCiD9

Pie-thing

February 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.