"Hast du Durst?"

Translation:Are you thirsty?

October 30, 2017

24 Comments


ninopiamonte

Similar to: Hast du Hunger, which translates to: Are you hungry?

May 23, 2018

Triunn_Maegin

100% correct! That would be the appropriate way to formulate a question. :) You can also say 'Du hast Hunger' to say 'You are Hungry. :) Though I am sure you knew this already.

June 17, 2018

Joshua216400

Can you say 'Du hast Durst' then?

August 13, 2018

AitvarasLK

Why can't we say "Bist du Durst?" ?

June 24, 2018

Triunn_Maegin

Because you wouldn't be asking if they are thirsty, you would be asking if they are Thirst. "Are you Thirst?" No, I am not Thirst! I am Triunn!!!

June 29, 2018

u.gQbM

Then it has to be "bist du durstig?"

December 4, 2018

Selina844677

Did anyone else repeat it becouse it sounded so cute

December 3, 2017

sturmadler

Yes, I prefer the sound of it, and it is not wrong to say, "Have you thirst?" in English, merely poetic. Poetic translations should be accepted.

June 24, 2018

saimaheshv

Could someone please add the conjugation for Dursen

October 30, 2017

az_p
Mod

    It's not a verb - it's a noun. German expresses this sentence differently to English. Literally, it's like "Do you have thirst?".

    You can find the conjugation for any verb yourself on www.canoo.net or www.verbix.com.

    October 30, 2017

Hannah881931

    Wait so when Germans express their thirst, would they ever say "ich bin durst" or do you have to say "I have thirst" in that format?

    March 23, 2018

Triunn_Maegin

    Pretty sure you have to say it in that format. Otherwise you'd be claiming that you are thirst.

    I am Thirst!

    April 30, 2018

phu636179

    You forgot hast(have)!

    June 15, 2018

Triunn_Maegin

    I clearly didn't forget Have, I purposely left it out to show a point.

    June 17, 2018

u.gQbM

    Then it has to be "are you thirsty?"

    December 4, 2018

u.gQbM

    Then it has to be "bist du durstig?"

    December 4, 2018

mayur253397

    Which format should we use, ich bin durst or ich habe durst ?

    May 6, 2018

phu636179

    Ich habe durst because you thristy, not you are thirst

    June 15, 2018

Triunn_Maegin

    What you meant to say is 'Ich habe Durst' (Durst is capitolized) because 'I have thirst' not because 'I am thirst'.

    The German language doesn't tend to have words like ''Thirsty' or 'Hungry' from what I have noticed. So since you can't say I am thirsty, you would literally say that you have thirst. I have thirst, I have hunger, which would be considered grammatically incorrect within English.

    June 17, 2018

PRADEEP200914

    Why not"Do you thirsty?"

    June 17, 2018

Triunn_Maegin

    Because 'Do you thirsty' is grammatically incorrect in English.

    June 17, 2018

Rie918007

    German always capitalizes nouns. Hunger and Durst are capitalized, so you're saying you have hunger/thirst. Do Germans have something against adjective use?

    June 28, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.