1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hast du Durst?"

"Hast du Durst?"

Translation:Are you thirsty?

October 30, 2017

15 Comments


ninopiamonte

Similar to: Hast du Hunger, which translates to: Are you hungry?


Triunn_Maegin

100% correct! That would be the appropriate way to formulate a question. :) You can also say 'Du hast Hunger' to say 'You are Hungry. :) Though I am sure you knew this already.


Joshua216400

Can you say 'Du hast Durst' then?


Selina844677

Did anyone else repeat it becouse it sounded so cute


techclmbr

The gentleman's voice and annunciation is really unclear. This happens frequently with his announcements, yet not very often with the females announcer. In this particular sentence, he sounds like he is saying "deutst" not "durst" Very poor.


LoganBedel

I thought in German grammar the conjugated verb took the second place in the sentence? Which is why I thought it would've been "Du hast Durst?". Would love any insights on sentence structure or grammar for this. Danke!


arcius2002

In questions the verb always comes first.


AitvarasLK

Why can't we say "Bist du Durst?" ?


Triunn_Maegin

Because you wouldn't be asking if they are thirsty, you would be asking if they are Thirst. "Are you Thirst?" No, I am not Thirst! I am Triunn!!!


AlanGarcia64458

Does this literally mean, "do you have thirst"?


utility_monster

Yes. We say the same in French: "As-tu soif?"


Nate395938

Wouldnt "do you have thirst" be correct too?


taninosbil

I can't understand the voice...!!!


Obscure.

so durst is a noun which means the state of being thirsty, right?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.