"Cestovala jsem po sedmi mořích."

Translation:I traveled the seven seas.

October 30, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zeego1

Exactly what I thought too!


QlIKbokf

again what does prep. "Po" govern ? accusative, dative , locative? thanks


VladaFu

locative, at least here in the location sense.

In a temporal sense it can be accusative.


Vixg

Would it work without "po"?


VladaFu

no

One can use direct object with: "Procestovala jsem sedm moří."


BoneheadBass

Here's another potentially useful resource for you and others, although I don't know if it's "completely complete." Still, I like to have it handy. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Prepositions_with_certain_cases

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.