"Vaše žena je mladá."

Translation:Your wife is young.

October 30, 2017

3 Comments


metaduolingo

Couldn't it be "your woman is young"? It's not particularly polite but you can say that in English in certain social circles.

October 30, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

I am not sure what circles you are moving around but no. Woman in English does not necessarily mean that the two people are married to each other.

October 30, 2017

fecohy

It does mean that they are in a relationship, but not necessarily married

September 9, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.