1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vaše žena je mladá."

"Vaše žena je mladá."

Translation:Your wife is young.

October 30, 2017

7 Comments


metaduolingo

Couldn't it be "your woman is young"? It's not particularly polite but you can say that in English in certain social circles.


kacenka9

I am not sure what circles you are moving around but no. Woman in English does not necessarily mean that the two people are married to each other.


fecohy

It does mean that they are in a relationship, but not necessarily married


Richard451581

How would you say in Czech "your woman is young"?


VladaFu

The same, but it does not make much ssense in English, does it? What do you mean by "your woman"?


KxPNZSUs

The speaker on this one so mangled "mlada" that I heard it as "morda". Doesn't make much sense. Unless you've been watching the streaming programme "My Life Is Murder".


VladaFu

There is some slight noise in the female voice, but it is perfectly understandable for me.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.