1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vaše žena je mladá."

"Vaše žena je mladá."

Translation:Your wife is young.

October 30, 2017

7 Comments


metaduolingo

Couldn't it be "your woman is young"? It's not particularly polite but you can say that in English in certain social circles.


kacenka9

I am not sure what circles you are moving around but no. Woman in English does not necessarily mean that the two people are married to each other.


fecohy

It does mean that they are in a relationship, but not necessarily married


Richard451581

How would you say in Czech "your woman is young"?


VladaFu

The same, but it does not make much ssense in English, does it? What do you mean by "your woman"?


StephenMil224287

If your partner for Scottish dancing is female you could certainly say that your woman is young unless she is your wife.


VladaFu

That is irrelevant for the Czech sentence you were asked to translate.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.