"Kwa nini unafua?"

Translation:Why are you washing?

October 30, 2017

7 Comments


AGreatUserName

Just to be clear, this is asking "Why are you washing clothes?" Washing anything else will use a different verb, so "clothes" should probably be in the English translation.

November 3, 2017

Catriona28475

In UK English I would say "doing the washing", which is only for clothes.

May 21, 2018

Masaaba-mmoja

Why do you wash? Should have been accepted, right?

October 30, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yep!

November 3, 2017

Rasla143

in Swahili language, there is more than one word for washing e.g kufua to wash clothes kunawa= to wash hands kuosha= to wash the utensils

December 17, 2017

NotaFakena1

Can someone please explain how "kwa" is used?

February 16, 2019

Catriona28475

It can mean "for, of, by, with, ...". Search for "kwa" in this dictionary for a list of examples:
https://africanlanguages.com/swahili/

February 17, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.