"そらは大きいです。"

Translation:The sky is big.

October 30, 2017

25 Comments


Cookie-san

Captain Obvious.

October 30, 2017

MBtHPm

People die when they are killed

July 20, 2018

JtnN6

I think sky should be hiroi rather than ookii

November 18, 2017

Bernard.01

ひろい is more spacious than big

April 23, 2018

IdoAbelman

Which does seem fitting

June 10, 2018

ClaudeMedearis

I think hiroi is actually wide. So far I've only seen it used with features at ground level.

July 15, 2018

physicsme

この大空に翼を広げ...

December 31, 2018

Jim.Foster

Sky is large? Why would anyone say this... weird

February 10, 2018

l0mel0rd

Welcome to Duolingo!

June 4, 2018

ClaudeMedearis

It sounds like a colloquialism. I've seen references to a large sky before, so that may be either the normal Japanese usage or at least a poetic expression.

July 15, 2018

ChrisPwise

Agree. I assumed it was the kind of reference one makes when we might say "you don't say" when someone has stated something very obvious. Not sure but assume that unless I learn otherwise.

January 12, 2019

ClaudeMedearis

I thought of it as more of a statement on the weather type of thing. Like saying, "It's a beautiful day!" Well, yes, and the other person already knows that it's a nice day. But we say it anyway because it's part of the social lubrication that moves society along.

January 13, 2019

thomasnb2

The exercise where you just get to listen, and have to write by yourself (you don't get the english translation, but just have to go by sound), kanji isn't accepted for some reason. Have to use hiragana for my whole solution. Can't report for "My solution should be accepted either".

August 19, 2018

istolelime

The kanji for そら(空)was not accepted.

November 16, 2018

sadfkslekfnse12

違います。小さいです。

March 27, 2018

Mike899735

A cloud can be big, never heard of the sky being big!

July 6, 2018

ClaudeMedearis

Montana is also called "Big Sky Country." It's uncommon, but the phrase is also known in American English.

January 13, 2019

ChrisPwise

With respect adjectives are not tied to specific nouns. The sky is huge, large, vast, immense, enormous, big etc. All are correct according to speaker preference.

January 14, 2019

Lisa819902

There are, however, certain collocations that are more natural than others.

January 14, 2019

ChrisPwise

It's only what you are used to yourself which makes other sentence constructions sound odd or unnatural. Even within England, a small country we can see this differ sometimes from one county to another.

January 14, 2019

VoluXian

Now to figure out how to say "space is bigger"

Or maybe it's worded as "more big" in Japanese. (I'll find out one day)

November 17, 2018

physicsme

you don't say

December 31, 2018

Juanmolt

Thank you, DuoLingo. I will use this sentence every day. Very useful.

January 10, 2019

Lisa819902

The sky is vast, but not big!

January 14, 2019

You-so-ro-

i heard: sore wa OKI desu and i typed that is ok.....

March 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.