"저는 할아버지 생신 케이크를 삽니다."

Translation:I buy a birthday cake for grandfather.

October 30, 2017

17 Comments


acatarinabp

"I buy grandfather's birthday cake" is wrong?

October 30, 2017

ejcasey

Same error for me - error logged 12/24/17

December 24, 2017

mofalt

I tend to disagree due to the presence of a clearly visible genitive case in your solution. Sometimes it is just necessary to be as close to the original as can be in translating, especially if learners are supposed to entertain a certain awareness and eye for those slight grammatical differences. With your solution, another reading would be possible as well: "I buy the birthday cake from grandfather." So the meaning is not exactly all the same. Eventually it will all boil down to didactics in such scenarios. I reckon your translation right in a way, but not the best option. There are "false negatives" around in this Korean section which are waaaaay worse. Here I can at least make a tiny argument in favour of this variant's rejection (be it sufficient or not). Cheers!

January 7, 2018

maracuja

that's the problem with this course in my opinion. it flips between intended meaning and literal translation too much and it's confusing.

November 21, 2018

dryanlee

Me too... Flag!

November 21, 2017

Jacob213240

"I buy (my) grandfather a birthday cake" should be another accepted translation. Literally zero difference in meaning

January 2, 2018

G.ThomasCr

Yep. And I think it's a better translation. For grandfather would need a different structure in Korean

December 12, 2018

abi253870

same to me

March 31, 2019

2poor4name

Isn't "for grandfather" a different grammatical structure?

January 15, 2018

MatthewEpp5

"I buy grandfather a birthday cake" should also be accepted. Please flag!

January 24, 2018

Wanda_1212

Could it be right if I write '할아버지께' [께 means to or for] ?

July 10, 2018

voldemartt

Same question, shouldn't the sentence be like that?

September 16, 2018

the_crait

What is the meaning behind +지 in this context?

December 5, 2017

kpopgrrl

It's part of the word 할아버지

December 28, 2017

dpatkat

I guess i'll have to look at tips andnotes on duolingo website. I also wondered about ,지.

January 8, 2019

maracuja

i buy my grandpa's birthday cake

November 21, 2018

abi253870

I BUY A CAKE TO GRANDFATHER BIRTHDAY
it was wrong wanjong eoryoo wayoo

March 31, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.