1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 할아버지 생신 케이크를 삽니다."

"저는 할아버지 생신 케이크를 삽니다."

Translation:I buy a birthday cake for grandfather.

October 30, 2017

25 Comments


Jacob213240

"I buy (my) grandfather a birthday cake" should be another accepted translation. Literally zero difference in meaning


G.ThomasCr

Yep. And I think it's a better translation. For grandfather would need a different structure in Korean


ph.kRvXiJ

I wrote that too and it was accepted..


acatarinabp

"I buy grandfather's birthday cake" is wrong?


mofalt

I tend to disagree due to the presence of a clearly visible genitive case in your solution. Sometimes it is just necessary to be as close to the original as can be in translating, especially if learners are supposed to entertain a certain awareness and eye for those slight grammatical differences. With your solution, another reading would be possible as well: "I buy the birthday cake from grandfather." So the meaning is not exactly all the same. Eventually it will all boil down to didactics in such scenarios. I reckon your translation right in a way, but not the best option. There are "false negatives" around in this Korean section which are waaaaay worse. Here I can at least make a tiny argument in favour of this variant's rejection (be it sufficient or not). Cheers!


[deactivated user]

    that's the problem with this course in my opinion. it flips between intended meaning and literal translation too much and it's confusing.


ejcasey

    Same error for me - error logged 12/24/17


Woodsman72

    17 oct 2019 - finally accepted


Adaira96

    It's accepted now


Wanda_1212

    Could it be right if I write '할아버지께' [께 means to or for] ?


voldemartt

    Same question, shouldn't the sentence be like that?


SeanFogart4

    Me three. In fact the Korean looks to me like it should mean rather "I buy a birthday cake for grandfathers." Or maybe "cake for grandfathers' birthdays." What's 부모님 생신 케익? Anniversary cake for parents?


2poor4name

    Isn't "for grandfather" a different grammatical structure?


MatthewEpp5

    "I buy grandfather a birthday cake" should also be accepted. Please flag!


LoreGuKi

    Where in the korean sentence does it say it's "FOR" grandfather? is it implied? Cause to me the sentence basically says "I buy a grandfather birthday cake "


RuizAPR

    No the "for" is not implied; it literally says, "I buy (my) grandfather's birthday cake" (since the genitive case 의 can and very commonly is omitted); the meaning is reinterpreted, which I am not a fan of; I'd prefer they either teach a sentence or pattern that better reflects this "for," or give the meaning as it is most directly understood.


Ares22636

    So where is "for" in this sentence? Should it be 할아버지께 instead of 할아버지?


yoongiibae

    What's the difference between 생일 and 생신?


J7jx10

    생신 is honorific


the_crait

    What is the meaning behind +지 in this context?


kpopgrrl

    It's part of the word 할아버지


dpatkat

    I guess i'll have to look at tips andnotes on duolingo website. I also wondered about ,지.


    [deactivated user]

      i buy my grandpa's birthday cake


rWKewPwi

      I buy the birthday cake for grandfather

      flag false
      Is that really false ? Generally you don't buy a lot of birthday cake...


vicky539884

      The articles in English are really confusing here given there aren't any in Korean. I would assume a translation with or without any articles should be accepted since it changes nothing in Korean.

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.