1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "욕조에서 식사를 합니다."

"욕조에서 식사를 합니다."

Translation:I have a meal in the bathtub.

October 30, 2017

17 Comments


anhhoihp1999

변기에서 식사 해요


SvedishPlumber

변기에서 블럼프큰 해요


Rio791586

But why, why would they do that?


ARS72_

rich people problems idk ㅋㅋㅋ


neonpinkeu

Why not? Have you ever eaten a pizza while watching a movie while taking a bath? Try it.


CoolStuffYT

Yeah, it's actually cool!


Iron_Venema

Might try it out. I haven't taken in bath in 10+ years


robynea

Guys im pretty sure this is referencing the children's book "we eat dinner in the bathtub" lol it's not just a random sentence. (Also a great book, might i add)


Chris_Stibs

can you call the bath a mokyok as in mokyoktang?


AlvinKim5

no, mokyok would be standing for shower. actually you can call a bath 욕조


Sarah90139

I know that the "I" is implied but is the sentence wrong if it left out?


k_fu

No, it's correct with or without.


Pamela909830

How about "I eat a meal in the bathtub" instead of "have a meal"?


RobinPitts1

I think this should be accepted because having and eating are synonymous in this case.


Jeong-JinL

I've had a slice of pizza in the shower. It was great. I kept it out of the water of course.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.