1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "We make a plan before cookin…

"We make a plan before cooking."

Translation:우리는 요리하기 전에 계획을 세워요.

October 30, 2017

17 Comments


lynn509970

요리하기 전에 우리는 계획을 세워요


suhandiwiratama

This answer should be acceptable.


Magdziejka

Why this answer isn't acceptable?


Woodsman72

Using a words bank in the app I put the same word order and they marked me wrong


BarAdal3

Is the dictionary form of the verb in this sentence "세우다"?


MBoyer213

Articles in Korean are frequently implied. 우리는 isn't necessary


Winston298006

우리는 is a subject pronoun, not an article.


Sailakshmi2

Difference between 세웠어요 and 세워요?


Clovita31

Whats the difference between 세워요 and 만들어요? I thought "make" is 만든다..


Pamela909830

세워요 means "set up; make it stand up." In other sentences it is translated as "we set a plan." In English we don't say we set a plan; we say we make a plan.


rockbisonnn

Whats the difference between 세우세요 & 세워요 ?!


Pamela909830

세우세요 is a higher level of respect, and it can also mean, "Please set a plan."


arimk

Must we always include the topic marker 는/은 when all of these sentences are out of context? Would 우리 by itself really be "wrong" here?


MinseoPark9

요리하기 전에 계획을 세워요 Shouldn't this answer also be acceptable?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.