1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 친구들과 만날 시간이 없을 거예요."

"우리는 친구들과 만날 시간이 없을 거예요."

Translation:We will not have time to meet with our friends.

October 30, 2017

14 Comments


josueetcom

우리는 ~ㄹ 거예요 - we will

우리는 을 거예요 - we will not have

우리는 시간이 없을 거예요 - we will not have time

우리는 만날 시간이 없을 거예요 - we will not have time to meet

우리는 친구들과 만날 시간이 없을 거예요 - we will not have time to meet with (our) friends


RobSack2021

This is good! Thank you!


SvedishPlumber

With is unecessary and is counted wrong without as of 10-30 (also flagged)


NathanAver6

The 과 after 친구들 denotes a "with" or "together" feeling.


llewellyn.1

I agree and would like to add that the "with" is therefore necessary to be a complete translation. 'We will meet our friends' is not the same as 'we will meet with our friends'.


Jan288823

"we will have no time to meet with our friends" should be accepted


WinstonLo

How do you write the opposite of this? We will have time to meet with our friends.


KyleDelane6

Probably 있을 instead of 없을


Mariavande778060

It should accept "We will not have time to meet friends" There is only 1 우리 in the sentence, which is the subject object of the sentence. It doesn't talk about whose friends they don't have time to meet.


wraith89

"We will have no time to meet with friends." is counted wrong, and I am sure it means the same thing.


Woodsman72

I agree... in this case we can us them interchangeably I mean "... not have sth" and "... have no sth"


soobee620

This confuses me so much. Can someone help with the grammar?


eboimacdo18

Topic - 우리는 Subject - 친구들과 만날 시간 - The subject is the time, with an adjective which is with friends. Verb - 없을 것입니다

The one being talked about by the very is the time, so: We have no time Insert the adjective of the subject and you have: We have no time to meet with friends.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.