1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 친구들과 만날 시간이 없을 거예요."

"우리는 친구들과 만날 시간이 없을 거예요."

Translation:We will not have time to meet with our friends.

October 30, 2017

6 Comments


josueetcom

우리는 ~ㄹ 거예요 - we will

우리는 을 거예요 - we will not have

우리는 시간이 없을 거예요 - we will not have time

우리는 만날 시간이 없을 거예요 - we will not have time to meet

우리는 친구들과 만날 시간이 없을 거예요 - we will not have time to meet with (our) friends


SvedishPlumber

With is unecessary and is counted wrong without as of 10-30 (also flagged)


NathanAver6

The 과 after 친구들 denotes a "with" or "together" feeling.


Jan288823

"we will have no time to meet with our friends" should be accepted


Mariavande778060

It should accept "We will not have time to meet friends" There is only 1 우리 in the sentence, which is the subject object of the sentence. It doesn't talk about whose friends they don't have time to meet.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.