1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "수학여행으로 어디 가?"

"수학여행으로 어디 가?"

Translation:Where are you going on the class trip?

October 30, 2017

11 Comments


mxriii

I thought it was maths trip


tinyinjeol

Me too. Because 수학 means maths


AbeVallerian

Shouldn't it be 어디에?


josueetcom

Generally speaking the -에 particle (like some other particles) can be dropped if its role is implied so 어디에 can be simplified to 어디. Fyi, 어디에서 is often simplified to 어디서 too.


army23600

Duo started teaching the casual instead of polite.....


llewellyn.1

Wouldn't you say "Where are you going for the class trip?"


Jweg61

Both "on" or "for" are cool in English in this case, also okay would be "during" (but the Korean might change to be more specific there),


SvedishPlumber

Shouldnt this be in the future tense?


roberto727

It's common to use present tense for future plans just as we do in English.

What are you doing tomorrow" 내일 무얼 해?

Where are we working next month? 다음달에 우린 어디서 일해?

Is she throwing a party after graduation? 그녀가 졸업식 후에 파티를 여러?


DonatienLO

Do we have to say "the" class trip, couldn't we say "on class trip"?


Sarah610755

No, the article is required in this sentence.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.