1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그녀는 수술 없이 아기를 낳았어요."

"그녀는 수술 없이 아기를 낳았어요."

Translation:She gave birth to a baby without surgery.

October 30, 2017

14 Comments


SvedishPlumber

I wrote "she gave birth without surgery" which was incorrect. I guess without specifying she could be giving birth to mutants or puppies or who knows what


rhind

It's because it is specified that she gave birth to a baby, 아기를


Sunshine109383

Dive into mythology a bit and you'll see people giving birth to all manner of things.


oee16

아기를 낳다 (= 출산하다) = to have a baby, to give birth

'Give birth to a baby' is a tautology in English. That said if the emphasis is on the baby sex or type of birth etc. then the 'object' can be added.

e.g.

여자 아기를 낳다 = To give birth to a baby girl

쌍둥이를 낳다 = To give birth to twins

But, 대리모로 아기를 낳습니다 = To have a baby by surrogacy.


imma_potato123

축하해!ya badass lady! you did it!


Z_Qinyun

Apparently giving birth to a child is wrong.


oee16

Your suggestion?


plankton241029

I wrote "she gave birth to the baby without operation." Kind of weird that 수술 is being translated in the app both with operation or surgery but only one works.


LinguistSherry

Your sentence isn't grammatically correct in English (an operation).


Sarah610755

That is how it should be!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.