1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "My friend has a scientific q…

"My friend has a scientific question about the dance."

Translation:내 친구는 춤에 관한 과학적인 질문이 있어요.

October 30, 2017

17 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Can you say "과학적인 질문이 춤에 관한" instead? Word order is a struggle for me because i never know if i have it wrong or if there arent enough alternative answers


josueetcom

관한 is the verbal modifier form (adjective form) of 관하다 (to be about). As the tips and notes from the Modifiers 1 skill suggest (accessible from mobile/desktop website), these verbal modifiers usually go in front of the noun they describe (personally I've never seen a case where it doesn't so I would say always is the rule with perhaps a few exceptions I've never seen). So in the example you provide, 춤에 관한 is describing the noun that comes afterwards, not 질문. If there is no noun it's ungrammatical I believe.


suhandiwiratama

Simple answer: no, you can't say it that way. It is totally grammatically wrong and incomprehensible.


Shlomo_

I had the same question too.


BobaBunny5

They should not put informal 내 and -요 in the same sentence. 제 친구, should be used instead to match the formality at the end.


mcguirepatr

I had the same question.


Mario__R

I had the same question too.


abarukaw

Isn't 내 친구는 춤에 관하여 과학적인 질문이 있어요 also okay ?


oee16

There is nothing wrong with your sentence grammatically but the meaning might change slightly.

(1) 에 관하여(서) = related to (= that has to do with topic).

-여(서) is primarily a conjunction = and then, and so

내 친구는 춤에 관하여(서) 과학적인 질문이 있습니다 = My friend refers to the dance and (so) raises a scientific question.

여(서) links two related ideas: 과학적인 질문이 있다 being consequential to 춤에 관하다.

(2) 에 관한 = relating to (= about the topic itself)

-ㄴ denotes a modifier (adjective)

내 친구는 춤에 관한 과학적인 질문이 있습니다 = My friend has a scientific question that is relating to the dance.

관한 acts as an adjective stacked on to the other adjective 과학적인. Both modify the noun 질문, i.e. 관한 과학적인 질문 = a question scientific and relating to

Edited 15May20


abarukaw

Thanks again, and sorry. I wish Duolingo would offer more courses in my native language.


abarukaw

Thank you so much as always. I think I understand what you are saying. But what I want to know is 내 친구는 춤에 관하여 과학적인 질문이 있어요's translation.

내 친구는 춤에 관한 과학적인 질문이 있어요's is "My friend has a scientific question about the dance.", then, ......


oee16

Hi abarukaw

I have edited the answer. Hope that would make it easier to understand. :)


abarukaw

Korean and Japanese are very similar languages.

내 친구는 춤에 관한 과학적인 질문이 있어요.

→ 私の友達はそのダンスに関する (kansuru) 科学的な質問を持っています。

내 친구는 춤에 관하여 과학적인 질문이 있어요

→私の友達はそのダンスに関して (kansite) 科学的な質問を持っています。

Grammatically, there's a difference, but these two Japanese sentences have almost the same meanings.

I'm not a native English speaker or a native Korean speaker. So, I can't guess how a normal English speaker would translate these Korean sentences.


oee16

Due to lack of space, I have edited original answer & highlighted the difference.

Am most impressed by your knowledge of several languages. Am learning Korean and got my English all muddled up in the process. :((


TalvirChri

Ahhaha, this sentence is perfect!!%))))))))))))))))


arimk

Why can't I say 제 친구가 춤에 관한 과학적인 질문이 있어요??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.