1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Whose tree is it?"

"Whose tree is it?"

Translation:Čí je ten strom?

October 30, 2017

13 Comments


Tayo571991

Čí why does this word have so many syllables, is it supposed to be that incredibly long


BoneheadBass

There is a known but unresolved problem with the word čí on the Duo system side. It is not something that the Czech team can control.


VladaFu

It is a well known problem. Please do NOT report using the report buttons.


Housamm

Is " či strom je ten? " acceptable ???

The app said it is wrong.


VladaFu

Posssible, but rather for: "Whose tree is that one?"

Here you have "ten strom" for "the tree"/"that tree".


VladaFu

Please do NOT report audio problems with Čí again.


Ceeciliiaa

Are ten and to interchangable here?


Renardo_11

Reading this answer I was a bit surprised but I guess it just means that the following sentences are semantically equivalent:

  • Čí je ten strom?
  • Čí je to strom?

Still, the grammatical structure is different, right? In the first case the subject is “ten strom” (whose is (that tree)), in the second it's just “to” (literally “whose is (that one) (a tree) = whose tree is that).” After all, “ten” can modify “strom” but “to” cannot, as “strom” is masculine (inanimate).

I would appreciate a correction if I am wrong.


VladaFu

You are correct. The reason to accept both is that they both lead the same English translation as *"Whose is that tree." is not natural enough.


Housamm

Or can I say: Či strom ten je?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.