1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your coat is long."

"Your coat is long."

Translation:Dein Mantel ist lang.

October 30, 2017

27 Comments


MeikeTheresa

It says coat, not jacket, but it wants you to translate to jacket, not coat.


mizinamo

What was the entire sentence that you typed?

Remember that Mantel is masculine so you need the form dein in front of it -- if you use deine Mantel, for example, with the feminine deine in front of it, that would be wrong.


Liam37615

Mantel is coat not jacket


ikwilvertalen

"Deine" is used before feminine or plural nouns in the nominative and accusative case. "Mantel" is masculine (and in the nominative case here), so you have to use "dein". (Similar to how you can only say "der Mantel" and not "das Mantel" or "die Mantel")


PanBarsz

The noun is Der Mantel so your would be dein. Deine appears for nouns with "Die"


Madhura850954

It should be deine itself


AlexanderE23

Would "Ihr Mantel ist lang" mean the same thing but in a more polite/formal way?


Kes687728

I tried with "Ihr" Mantel and got an error suggesting to use "dein"


mizinamo

Do you have a screenshot?

Perhaps you made some other mistake in your sentence?

Or perhaps you misinterpreted a "correct -- and another option is:" message as an error?


Will709432

So only two possible options ihr and dein, but not euer because mantel is singular - one coat?


mizinamo

euer Mantel ist lang is also accepted.

Note that Mantel has to be capitalised.


myskakun

Why not 'eure mantel'


mizinamo

Mantel is a noun and has to be capitalised

It's a masculine noun, so you would need euer Mantel for one coat belonging to several people at once.

eure would come before a feminine or plural noun, e.g. eure Mäntel "your coats".


LeonSow

I used "deine" and get error on word Mantel.


mizinamo

Yes -- the word Mantel is masculine, but deine is either feminine or plural, so the two words don't fit together.

You should have written dein Mantel.


opuscroakus

So, do we ever qualify by saying "something is too long" as we do in English?


mizinamo

Sure -- "too long" would be zu lang.


RepoloAutentico

Does the sein verb use the accusative or I should be using nominative with this verb?


mizinamo

sein has nominative on both sides.

Er ist mein Vater.


TatianaLpe1

I used 'eure' instead of deine...its wrong...don't get why


mizinamo

I used 'eure' instead of deine...its wrong

Yes, those are both wrong, since Mantel is masculine.

So the ending -e on eure and deine is not appropriate -- those forms are used before feminine or plural nouns.

You need euer Mantel or dein Mantel here.


SameerKari1

I wrote the correct one but i don't know why here is not correct??


MoaConstrictor

Seems like the lesson doesn't really prepare you for the Mantel vs Jacke thing


Picardo67

"Ihre Mantel ist lang" is also correct.


mizinamo

"Ihre Mantel ist lang" is also correct.

No, it isn't. Mantel is neither feminine nor plural, so Ihre with -e is not appropriate.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.