"Your coat is long."

Translation:Dein Mantel ist lang.

October 30, 2017

17 Comments


MeikeTheresa

It says coat, not jacket, but it wants you to translate to jacket, not coat.

December 3, 2017

mizinamo

What was the entire sentence that you typed?

Remember that Mantel is masculine so you need the form dein in front of it -- if you use deine Mantel, for example, with the feminine deine in front of it, that would be wrong.

December 4, 2017

Khushi45911

Why not deine?

October 30, 2017

ikwilvertalen

"Deine" is used before feminine or plural nouns in the nominative and accusative case. "Mantel" is masculine (and in the nominative case here), so you have to use "dein". (Similar to how you can only say "der Mantel" and not "das Mantel" or "die Mantel")

October 30, 2017

PanBarsz

The noun is Der Mantel so your would be dein. Deine appears for nouns with "Die"

November 1, 2017

Madhura850954

It should be deine itself

November 8, 2017

AlexanderE23

Would "Ihr Mantel ist lang" mean the same thing but in a more polite/formal way?

July 23, 2018

mizinamo

Yes.

July 23, 2018

Liam37615

Mantel is coat not jacket

December 22, 2017

LeonSow

I used "deine" and get error on word Mantel.

December 28, 2017

mizinamo

Yes -- the word Mantel is masculine, but deine is either feminine or plural, so the two words don't fit together.

You should have written dein Mantel.

December 28, 2017

Will709432

So only two possible options ihr and dein, but not euer because mantel is singular - one coat?

August 28, 2018

mizinamo

euer Mantel ist lang is also accepted.

Note that Mantel has to be capitalised.

August 28, 2018

myskakun

Why not 'eure mantel'

April 28, 2019

mizinamo

Mantel is a noun and has to be capitalised

It's a masculine noun, so you would need euer Mantel for one coat belonging to several people at once.

eure would come before a feminine or plural noun, e.g. eure Mäntel "your coats".

May 1, 2019

opuscroakus

So, do we ever qualify by saying "something is too long" as we do in English?

June 13, 2019

mizinamo

Sure -- "too long" would be zu lang.

June 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.