"Ty dívky jsou vysoké."

Translation:Those girls are tall.

10/30/2017, 4:22:27 PM

4 Comments


_Valek_

"Those are tall girls" was marked as wrong answer.

10/30/2017, 4:22:27 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Ty dívky jsou vysoké. = 'Those girls are tall.'
vs

'Those are tall girls.' = To jsou vysoké dívky.

10/30/2017, 4:27:04 PM

Rosanna189090

Is "dívky" plural of devće or dívka? And what is the difference between then?

2/1/2019, 11:55:40 AM

VladaFu
Mod

plural of dívka, děvče has plural děvčata (neuter). Please search the forum for the differences, it was discussed many times and they are just in the style or formality, the meaning is the same.

2/1/2019, 12:56:45 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.