1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Did you set a plan before go…

"Did you set a plan before going on vacation?"

Translation:여행을 가기 전에 계획을 세웠어요?

October 30, 2017

9 Comments


austener

should also accept 여행(을) 가기 전에 계획을 짰어요?


hEeS755706

여행 가기 전에 여행 계획을 세웠어요? 도 맞는 표현입니다.


pluureng

Why is it 가기 and not 가는?


GeraldMath4

Because befores can't go, maybe.


Lia71_

It's part of (전에 ) rule which is before just like after rule
-(으)ㄴ 다음에 / -기 전에 : after doing / before doing

after example 회사 끝난 다음에 뭐 하세요?
before example 옷을 사기 전에 입어 보세요


Fabian227203

I find it amazing how the Korean word order is entirely in reverse order to the English!


GeraldMath4

Tricky deciding between "vacation" and "traveling" when translating 여행 to English. I get "Wrong word" sometimes.


nurulujung

Why not 세워습니까 ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.