"But he is a man, not a machine."

Translation:Ale on je muž, ne stroj.

October 30, 2017

12 Comments


ptrknvk

Proč to není "Ale on je človek, není stroj"?

October 30, 2017

Isaac241423

Ale on je muž, není stroj.

January 10, 2018

VladaFu

See BoneheadBasses' explanation.

January 1, 2019

diceopolis

It didn't accept "Ale to je muž, NENÍ stroj" as correct. Why "ne" but not "není". I understand using je and then není is redundant, but shouldn't it be correct?

March 16, 2018

BoneheadBass

I think "není" may be rejected because it would make the sentence more like "But he is a man, HE IS not a machine," while the original is "But he is a man, not a machine."

So the Czech and English versions match up better using "ne" instead of "neni" -- "But he is a man, NOT a machine."

May 26, 2018

Kat961424

it didn't accept "clovek" for man. Even though "man" has the double meaning of muz and clovek in English

March 19, 2018

VladaFu

člověk is accepted and has likely always been. Please always report complete sentences.

January 1, 2019

RodrigoDavis

"Ale on je muž, on není stroj" that was not accepted :)

June 9, 2018

BoneheadBass

A - Did you Report it?

B - See my speculation above, in case nothing better comes along! :-)

June 9, 2018

LexSarrasin
  • I just tried "ale on je muž, on není stroj".
  • Still isn't accepted. I reported it.

Can anyone explain why it may not work to use that line?

How about the line without the second "on" like so?: "ale on je muž, není stroj"

June 19, 2018

Dharshini752716

what is wrong in using "Neni stroj" for " not a machine" ??

January 1, 2019

VladaFu

See BoneheadBasses' explanation.

January 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.