"But he is a man, not a machine."

Translation:Ale on je muž, ne stroj.

October 30, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


diceopolis

It didn't accept "Ale to je muž, NENÍ stroj" as correct. Why "ne" but not "není". I understand using je and then není is redundant, but shouldn't it be correct?


BoneheadBass

I think "není" may be rejected because it would make the sentence more like "But he is a man, HE IS not a machine," while the original is "But he is a man, not a machine."

So the Czech and English versions match up better using "ne" instead of "neni" -- "But he is a man, NOT a machine."


Sophie686080

Why doesn't accept "ale je muž, neni stroj"? My czech teacher says that Češi don't ise pronouns at all, only when emphasizing, but there is okay without it, I think


BoneheadBass

Please carefully read the existing discussion regarding why není is not accepted.


VladaFu

That is a misunderstanding. The pronouns are used quite often, they can just be commonly omitted. This "emphasizing" is quite common and not in any way unnatural. It does not matter too much whether you say "Já jsem muž." or "Jsem muž.", for example, both are common.

In this exercise in most context the "on" will be necessary because it will really be emphasized. But in certain context, when already speaking about him, it can be omitted. The reason for the rejection was mentioned by BoneheadBass already.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.