1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I go in that direction."

"I go in that direction."

Translation:저는 저편으로 갑니다.

October 30, 2017

18 Comments


LeeKernChoong

What is the difference between 저편 and 저쪽?


borahaee

편 means side and if i'm not wrong 쪽 means way


Chaitrali33

I'm positive that 쪽 means direction


Silvia214469

I read in a different comment section that they mean the same thing and are interchangeable. One is an originally korean word and one is rooted in chinese (like many korean words are), I don't remember which is which though. But I've noticed that in these duolingo lessons 편 gets translated to direction or side and 쪽 to way.


imma_potato123

I believe both are interchangeable and meanthe same. 편is sino Korean whereas쪽 is native or pure korean.


ArabicMusi

Why we added eu reo


Lizardosity

I think 으로 here means "in" or "towards"


teodoralazar

I remember that it is a termination that has to be added if you want to specify a direction


Vmk15

Would 저는 그쪽으로 갑니다 be correct??


BkR2KEDu

그편에 was listed under the mouseover for "in that direction" as well, but it was wrong.


Breadlesssauron

Could "저는 저편에 갑니다" be also correct?


FA_Silence

No, because 에 carries the notion that something static is happening in the location, rather than the idea of movement. When looking for a korean word meaning "to", you should use 에게 or 으로 .


MonsieurCal

If you wanted to say, "I am going in that direction," using it as a near future, what tense would you use?


Lemiin

Near future would be "I'm going to go" and no idea what that would be in Korean.


DerekShaw6

Amazing! Thanks for providing the links


DerekShaw6

Wonderful! Thanks for providing those links.


SkyInvisibality

Can someone explain why the subject "I" in the formal form "저는" becomes "내가" in the informal form?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.