"Byla před nimi prudká zatáčka."

Translation:There was a sharp curve ahead of them.

October 30, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Christine_nl

A sharp curve was in front of them?


dsarkarati

"A sharp curve was in front of them." is identical in meaning.


DaleMartin1

"In front of them was a sharp curve". was not accepted. Is it because I missed the "there", "In front of them there was a sharp curve"?


DaleMartin1

Well now I have tried that as well and it still was not accepted!


AgnusOinas

I can add that (with "there" included), just be aware that this "fronting" in English would also correspond to the similar word order in Czech: "Před nimi byla prudká zatáčka"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.