1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My little sister climbs up a…

"My little sister climbs up a tree in a park."

Translation:わたしのいもうとはこうえんの木にのぼります。

October 30, 2017

11 Comments


B_bethany

The fun thing about Kanji is that there are sometimes different kinds of kanji for the same word and each meaning is slightly different. For example these three kanji (上る、登る、昇る) have the same reading of のぼる.

上る (To go forward in a upward direction, i.e. stairs)

登る (To climb to a high place, i.e. trees and mountains)

昇る (For natural things to rise, like the sun, moon, or degree of something)

Depending on which kanji you use the meaning will change.

Another example is かう.

飼う is used when you buy a pet.

買う is used when you buy things.

By looking at the kanji you can sometimes see what the subject is.


Ja3rO

Yep. Pronunciation (pitch accent) between e.g. 飼う and 買う is different, though. They're only indistinguishable when written with hiragana.


hardy538741

The pronounciation of 'tree' should be 'ki' and not 'moku'


janmyler

Could a valid translation of the sentence also be as follows?

私の妹は公園で木に登ります。 わたしのいもうとはこうえんできにのぼります。

When I see the sentence in English I feel like one answer is the Duolingo's one which is more like “which tree? – a tree in a park – 公園の木”, and a second one “where did she climb? – in a park – 公園で木…”.


EricPooley

Can 「公園の木に」 be put before 「私の妹は」? DL marked it wrong.


RobbPorter

I think it's much more common to put the "....WA" part of the sentence first, but I don't know if it's technically incorrect to not do this. Possibly just strange to the locals?


Infernyll

The english translation is weird here. Shouldn't it be "climbs a park's tree" because of the possessive particle "こうえんの木"?

Also, sometimes they allow omitting "私の" and sometimes not. I got it wrong at first because I thought it was obvious いもうと meant "(my) little sister".


SilentRead

Yes, 私の doesn't seem like it should be necessary. Why is it required in this sentence??


PIEROS16

shouldn't 上る instead of 登る be correct as well?


KeithWong9

木に登る

山に登る

階段を上る

坂を上る


RobbPorter

Not really. You don't always translate literally. Especially with the NO particle.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.