"회사원이 연구를 믿는다."

Translation:The businessman trusts the research.

October 30, 2017

11 Comments


pdkZr

회사원은 왜 businessman? Its much more an employee...

October 30, 2017

Jonas51053

I was taught it meant office worker, but almost all my students said their dad was a 회사원

November 1, 2017

PaulJones279857

Yes. I also think that company or office worker is a better translation here

January 23, 2018

honeyrbw

As a native speaker, I think this sentence is very odd.

March 30, 2018

BobPancakes

How would you fix it?

December 12, 2018

Choi_Y

Another native speaker here, I would say something like 회사원이 연구 "결과(result)"를 믿는다., 연구 "과정(process)"을 믿는다. or 연구 "계획(plan)"을 믿는다. The original sentence, "회사원이 연구를 믿는다", does sound really weird.. something more specific about 연구 should be added.

February 16, 2019

LesChristiansen

회사원 means employee doesn"t it? Also,I thought 믿다 means to believe.

December 2, 2017

ThomasWelc4

"Believe" and "trust" are synonyms.

March 16, 2018

000182960

Businessman? ❤❤❤❤❤❤' ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ 지랄났다 OFFICE WORKER OR EMPLOYEE OR BUSINESS PERSON!!!!!!

July 12, 2018

YukoSolisG

연구 says study when you highlight it. .. but it's wrong

November 14, 2017

Winston298006

It means "research," and "study" is a synonym.

August 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.