1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "회사원이 연구를 믿는다."

"회사원이 연구를 믿는다."

Translation:The businessman trusts the research.

October 30, 2017

27 Comments


pdkZr

회사원은 왜 businessman? Its much more an employee...


SvedishPlumber

I was taught it meant office worker, but almost all my students said their dad was a 회사원


josueetcom

Businessmen are usually employees? 회사 means "office" so I'm pretty sure you can just understand this as "office worker"


honeyrbw

As a native speaker, I think this sentence is very odd.


BobPancakes

How would you fix it?


Choi_Y

Another native speaker here, I would say something like 회사원이 연구 "결과(result)"를 믿는다., 연구 "과정(process)"을 믿는다. or 연구 "계획(plan)"을 믿는다. The original sentence, "회사원이 연구를 믿는다", does sound really weird.. something more specific about 연구 should be added.


Iron_Venema

Can 연구 not be used the same as 'research' can be used in english?


Choi_Y

It's possible, in sentences like: 회사원이 연구를 한다 (The businessman is doing the research), or 그 연구는 성공적이었다 (the research was successful). But I have no idea how to explain the difference :( I'm sorry.

Maybe when someone is doing a research, it is the "research" what they are doing.. but when we believe something about the research it is the "outcome" of it that we actually trust. Maybe that's why?


KanKanMikan

agree, same with Chinese and Japanese, would sound weird with only the word "research"


Neil431711

Honeyrbw,"As a native speaker" of what language, age, and educational level?


PaulJones279857

Yes. I also think that company or office worker is a better translation here


xvicats
  1. Literally '회사' means 'company' and '원' means 'a (employed) member of ...' in this case. So 회사원 usually means a full-time employee working for the company. 사무원 (office worker) can be 회사원 but not all 회사원 are 사무원.

And 'businessman' is '사업가' not '회사원'

  1. 회사원이 연구를 믿는다 sounds kinda unnatural but it's not like it doesn't make sense. It sounds more like a proposition than a usual sentence, because both 회사원 and 연구 seem very generic here.

(I am a Korean native speaker and came here by chance. )


oee16

In English,

. Trust means to place one faith in a "person", to trust someone (not something). So to convey the idea of trust, the Korean sentence should be changed to:

회사원은 연구원을 믿는다 - The company man trusts the researcher (사람)

. Believe is to accept something (action, words etc.) at face value. So to convey the notion of belief, the Korean sentence may look something like:

회사원은 증거없이 연구결과를 믿는다 - The company man believes the research findings (사물) without evidence.

. Believe in is to believe in the value, the existence or ability of someone or something.

회사원은 연구와 연구원의 완전성을 믿는다 - The company man believes in the integrity of the research and the researchers.

Apologies to Native Koreans/fluent Korean speakers if the Korean examples above are grammatically incorrect* but hopefully, the difference of the English words (trust, believe and believe in) is understood.

  • Grateful if someone could correct the Korean sentences.

Correction [Nov 23/2019] According to the Cambridge English dictionary, "trust something" is correct. It means "believe in its reliability".

Apologies to DLG.


Hwiseon

Actually, your Korean examples are perfect.(* Native Korean speaker)


oee16

감사합니다.


mcguirepatr

What is a better word for businessman?


oee16

실업가 - industrialist

사업가 - businessman

기업가 - entrepreneur


SeanFogart4

사무원 - office worker?


oee16

사무원 in the old days used to belong to the Royal Council. They were the King's Advisors.

The term is now used to refer generally to people working in offices, banks etc. and holding mainly administrative/support roles.

Not sure if they can be considered as businessmen ...


Hwiseon

I came here to point out that this sentence is weird, but it looks like other fellow Koreans have already posted this problem. Why is Duolingo still using this sentence?


ChoYoJa

연구 says study when you highlight it. .. but it's wrong


Winston298006

It means "research," and "study" is a synonym.


LesChristiansen

회사원 means employee doesn"t it? Also,I thought 믿다 means to believe.


ThomasWelc4

"Believe" and "trust" are synonyms.


mcguirepatr

Excellent discussion!


kam195208

would "believes" also work??


000182960

Businessman? ❤❤❤❤❤❤' ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ 지랄났다 OFFICE WORKER OR EMPLOYEE OR BUSINESS PERSON!!!!!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.