" 집중하십시오."

Translation:Please focus more.

October 30, 2017

7 Comments


alifa.b1312

The word ends in 오 but the audio says 아. Please fix this as I'm starting to remember the word incorrectly. Thank you, nevertheless.

October 30, 2017

erudis

If you go to Korea, you're gonna hear that a lot more. The 요 ending often sounds like 여, (same for 오/어 here) because it's easier to pronounce when speaking at a normal pace. It's not much of a problem with the audio as it is a feature of the language, so don't worry, you won't remember it incorrectly (you might spell it wrong though).

For another example, listen to this: 안녕히 계십시오

February 13, 2018

Neil431711

My wife is from Busan Korea and has a difficult time understanding this teacher.

August 20, 2018

shunderson

"please pay more attention" wrong but answer is "please pay attention more." In English there is a subtle difference. The first addresses the amount of attention being paid where the second addresses how often attention is being paid. I would have thought the first is more appropriate for the translation but I must be wrong......just wondering what everyone else thought about this one.

November 5, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are now accepted.

February 11, 2018

dpatkat

오 sounding like ah

January 20, 2018

stefani182173

I answered please more focus but got wrong because the right answer is please focus more. What is the difference?

June 6, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.