1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "자동차가 멋있습니다."

"자동차가 멋있습니다."

Translation:The car is cool.

October 30, 2017

87 Comments


MeiLlama

I almost typed the car is delicious whoops


TaeTae_is_BAE

whats the difference? because i type the same thing


mYXr8

맛 means dilicious and 멋 means cool. It's about the ㅏ and the ㅓ.


m8GT7

정말 잘 했어요! I am korea


a.r.m_y24

thank you for the info


imma_potato123

No! 맛(Mat)- taste, flavour. 있다(Ittda)-to be there,to be present. 맛있습니다(Masiss seubnida)- there is flavour or it's tasty.멋지다(meotjida)- to be awesome,cool.


dauid2

I almost didnt even see it lol. Thanks.


DishaVerma17

Yes it confuses a lot


SaliuIyabo

Pls can you write the pronouciation


Lloyd199420

맛 - mat/mas = delicious

멋 - meot/meos = cool


pawpatrolll_

ohhh shii, thanks, cuz i was confused for a sec


arshed786430

What the car taste's like??


Lakerbat

I put "The car is beautiful." I had skipped this portion when I tested out, so I didn't know that "stylish" and "cool" were the expected words. I understand the awesomeness of 멋있습니다. I would use it when something is amazing to look at, like a mountain view. Is this an incorrect use of this term? I also would not have chosen to use the term "cool" with such a high form of Korean. :-) It just surprised me.


reallyweirdgirl

습니다 is the part that essentially means "is" right? And 있 or 잆 are positive and negative? Then 멋 is the part that actually means "cool"? Am I confused? I really wish duolingo would break the words into smaller parts...


Lakerbat

Sort of ... 멋 is the object and 있 and 잆 are the verbs have and don't have. Its literal translation is "to have coolness" and "to not have coolness." (Basically). Either ya got it, or ya don't. ;-)


nleconte

*없 not


PatriciaBa476577

Ma must mean desireable


Diamondpress

If I had a chance to ride in a Tesla car, I would probably say this.


Javvszx

I really thought that the car is delicious in my first read.


PaulStever

I put car is cool. It should be accepted. right?


A757092

No, "car is cool" is bad English, and would only work as a sentence in very specific context.

"The car is cool" or "cars are cool" are better translations.


Jen848

I learned 차 as car, is that not correct? Is this just another way of saying car?


KTH134340

It is 자동차 shortened to just 차


Raghad134_

It's hard to say "자동차" lol


Dk958

ja dong cha


south51000000

당신들은 순하고 멋지고 지성미가 있어요


south51000000

저는한국인이고 in Korea


ImMicaKim

Cars are fun aint accepted? Whyyy can someone explain )):


itskariana

What does 가 mean?


AlesjaB

가 is the subject marker showing who is doing the action (as explained in Tips under Basics 1).


Ed1rb8

"stylish" is accepted. I think this word "mot" must be older than the term "cool" in this usage... but I get it.


Samadreeta

I said the right answer. Why is it showing wrong most of the time??


Dk958

ja dong cha ga meot it seub ni da.


DishaVerma17

I don't know why almost sentence ends with the sound 'da'!!


Gabriela566180

If I said " The car is interesting." Shouldn't it be right? If something is cool, it should also mean it's interesting??


SaliuIyabo

Pls pronounce멋 and 맛


honeymilk06

meot and mat (since the ㅅ is a batchim - the bottom character - it is read as a "t" however it is barely pronounced, so you put don't get to pronounce the whole letter, kinda getting stuck on your teeth.

I hope this helps!


Mirik7777

can we say 멋있입니다 instead of 멋있습니다 ?


myarism

No, if it end with a consonant it should be 습


Alinasheffona

Almost sounded like 'the car is delicious'


uwu.uou

memory technique: the pronunciation of "멋있" is similar to "mochi", so it reminds me of "Mochi (Jimin) is awesome", just add "습니다" and yeah, mochi is awesome again


Lloyd199420

Nice mnemonic. But keep in mind, 어 is not /o/ as in Japanese mochi but /ʌ/ as in English gut.


blackisann

Why isnt it chadongchaneun, after all we are talking about the car


Lloyd199420

Neun is if we're talking about cars in general. These sentence talks about a car in particular.


Moka-pom

It would be cool if we could record our voices and hear them (to creators of duolingo)


Malepb24

What does "있습니다" mean?


Damien843488

To have, or to exist


hAy213

Why 가 is used after the object(car)?


_Indianbtsarmy.

It must have a AC in it too


ye0njunie

I have question, can we Pronouns it as "멋있다"?


cr0ssroads

what does the "가" means?


IshyWishy

가 is a subject marker. Used if the subject word ends in a vowel. 이 is used if the subject word ends in a consonant.


ph.oPTe7Q

Is hard to pronounce please help


ONFuse

How to differentiate cool and interesting


letsgetweirddd

what happen with my voice? i already recorded, aren't my voice in unclear? hmmmmm okay, soon i’ll have to use mic :)))


AnushkaSah896414

It should be the car is cool


ph.kKF7js

Me being the silliest of all i had a typo car as CARE*


m8GT7

안엉아앙아야애ㅡ다츠댜추ㅑ추댜츠ㅐ츠ㅑㅓ챧추ㅕㄱ구ㅕ추ㅑ추야추


BrbaraMora186903

"The car is interesting" should be a considered answer.


aerokhanguk

Why should i write "the" instead of "a"? I thought it doesn't matter in this case


richardbeeson

this hang up with the word "cool" is very annoying. it might have been appropriate in the 70s, but the world has moved on

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.