"자동차가 멋있습니다."

Translation:The car is cool.

October 30, 2017

12 Comments


Lakerbat

I put "The car is beautiful." I had skipped this portion when I tested out, so I didn't know that "stylish" and "cool" were the expected words. I understand the awesomeness of 멋있습니다. I would use it when something is amazing to look at, like a mountain view. Is this an incorrect use of this term? I also would not have chosen to use the term "cool" with such a high form of Korean. :-) It just surprised me.

October 30, 2017

MeiLlama

I almost typed the car is delicious whoops

January 15, 2018

TaeTae_is_BAE

whats the difference? because i type the same thing

March 20, 2018

mYXr8

맛 means dilicious and 멋 means cool. It's about the ㅏ and the ㅓ.

April 12, 2018

reallyweirdgirl

습니다 is the part that essentially means "is" right? And 있 or 잆 are positive and negative? Then 멋 is the part that actually means "cool"? Am I confused? I really wish duolingo would break the words into smaller parts...

April 25, 2018

Lakerbat

Sort of ... 멋 is the object and 있 and 잆 are the verbs have and don't have. Its literal translation is "to have coolness" and "to not have coolness." (Basically). Either ya got it, or ya don't. ;-)

April 25, 2018

nleconte

*없 not

May 29, 2018

Diamondpress

If I had a chance to ride in a Tesla car, I would probably say this.

January 13, 2018

andalinde

Why should i write "the" instead of "a"? I thought it doesn't matter in this case

May 29, 2018

Neil431711

Not cool is modern slang, not proper English

June 8, 2018

Neil431711

"Cool" is modern American English slang; Is the Korean translation, "Modern Korean Slang" or proper Korean language?

June 8, 2018

mochimaya

kachow

April 11, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.