1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "자동차가 멋있습니다."

"자동차가 멋있습니다."

Translation:The car is cool.

October 30, 2017

34 Comments


MeiLlama

I almost typed the car is delicious whoops


TaeTae_is_BAE

whats the difference? because i type the same thing


mYXr8

맛 means dilicious and 멋 means cool. It's about the ㅏ and the ㅓ.


dauid2

I almost didnt even see it lol. Thanks.


m8GT7

정말 잘 했어요! I am korea


DishaVerma17

Yes it confuses a lot


SaliuIyabo

Pls can you write the pronouciation


dayana11659

I typed it too lmao


Lakerbat

I put "The car is beautiful." I had skipped this portion when I tested out, so I didn't know that "stylish" and "cool" were the expected words. I understand the awesomeness of 멋있습니다. I would use it when something is amazing to look at, like a mountain view. Is this an incorrect use of this term? I also would not have chosen to use the term "cool" with such a high form of Korean. :-) It just surprised me.


reallyweirdgirl

습니다 is the part that essentially means "is" right? And 있 or 잆 are positive and negative? Then 멋 is the part that actually means "cool"? Am I confused? I really wish duolingo would break the words into smaller parts...


Lakerbat

Sort of ... 멋 is the object and 있 and 잆 are the verbs have and don't have. Its literal translation is "to have coolness" and "to not have coolness." (Basically). Either ya got it, or ya don't. ;-)


nleconte

*없 not


Diamondpress

If I had a chance to ride in a Tesla car, I would probably say this.


PaulStever

I put car is cool. It should be accepted. right?


RaghadMirk1

It's hard to say "자동차" lol


Dk958

ja dong cha


Javvszx

I really thought that the car is delicious in my first read.


frisvane

what happen with my voice? i already recorded, aren't my voice in unclear? hmmmmm okay, soon i’ll have to use mic :)))


itskariana

What does 가 mean?


AlesjaB

가 is the subject marker showing who is doing the action (as explained in Tips under Basics 1).


Ed1rb8

"stylish" is accepted. I think this word "mot" must be older than the term "cool" in this usage... but I get it.


Neil431711

It must be a refrigerator!


Samadreeta

I said the right answer. Why is it showing wrong most of the time??


Dk958

ja dong cha ga meot it seub ni da.


m8GT7

안엉아앙아야애ㅡ다츠댜추ㅑ추댜츠ㅐ츠ㅑㅓ챧추ㅕㄱ구ㅕ추ㅑ추야추


DishaVerma17

I don't know why almost sentence ends with the sound 'da'!!


Gabriela566180

If I said " The car is interesting." Shouldn't it be right? If something is cool, it should also mean it's interesting??


SaliuIyabo

Pls pronounce멋 and 맛

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.