1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Erzählt ihm nichts!"

"Erzählt ihm nichts!"

Translation:Do not tell him anything!

October 30, 2017

23 Comments


shinykirsten

I'm not sure why "tell him nothing" isn't an accurate translation. In fact, I think it's slightly more true to the German phrase.


MarkusDarkus

"Tell him nothing" should be accepted. Reported 07.11.2017


Cranky45

And reported again, 19 November 2017.


sheepdoggiedog

And reported once more, May 5, 2018.


ellenkeyne

And again, 20 May 2018.


JefeBezos3

And reported 1 October 2018


GraemeJeal

Not accepted 7 Oct 2018. Reported.


Nithin.KA

Accepted ! May 25, 2019


az_p
Mod

    Just report it as an alternative.


ellenkeyne

    Several people have :}


rbotros

    A year out and still not accepted.


nigel888873

    100% agree with you


krys1301

    Really?!? I can't say, "Tell him nothing?!?"


Vagwar

    Tell him nothing is a better translation and is more commonly used in English.


papavinnie

    "Tell him nothing" alternative reported again 5/23/2018


JCfeGI

    'Tell him nothing' is correct English and a good translation


rodjell

    "Tell him nothing". That is how we say it in English - as many, many, have already reported!


KevinNoren

    I agree that "tell him nothing" should be accepted. It has the same meaning and is more concise.


KevinNoren

    I have often reported that my answer was correct when my answer was not accepted, and then after thinking about it I realized that I was wrong. I stand by this one, however. I think it’s pretty obvious that “tell him nothing “ is not only acceptable, but the best answer as well. Evidently I am not alone.


sol52347

    As an english speaker "Tell him nothing" is the equivalent of do not tell him anything.


RobertoMon365886

    Do not tell anything to him means the same


susanescott

    Reported again January 2019


NuclearMr.Rogers

    Where the hell is the "anything" coming from?? "Do not tell him" should be correct.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.