"Erzählt ihm nichts!"

Translation:Do not tell him anything!

10/30/2017, 7:03:53 PM

22 Comments


shinykirsten

I'm not sure why "tell him nothing" isn't an accurate translation. In fact, I think it's slightly more true to the German phrase.

10/30/2017, 7:03:54 PM

MarkusDarkus

"Tell him nothing" should be accepted. Reported 07.11.2017

11/7/2017, 2:49:51 PM

Cranky45

And reported again, 19 November 2017.

11/19/2017, 7:58:25 PM

sheepdoggiedog

And reported once more, May 5, 2018.

5/10/2018, 3:25:36 PM

ellenkeyne
Plus

And again, 20 May 2018.

5/21/2018, 1:01:05 AM

SantoshVen3

And reported 1 October 2018

10/2/2018, 2:59:14 AM

GraemeJeal

Not accepted 7 Oct 2018. Reported.

10/7/2018, 9:31:16 PM

az_p
Mod

Just report it as an alternative.

11/3/2017, 12:20:44 PM

ellenkeyne
Plus

Several people have :}

5/21/2018, 1:01:26 AM

rbotros

A year out and still not accepted.

11/22/2018, 1:57:36 AM

nigel888873

100% agree with you

12/7/2018, 8:03:22 AM

krys1301

Really?!? I can't say, "Tell him nothing?!?"

11/7/2017, 6:56:42 AM

Vagwar

Tell him nothing is a better translation and is more commonly used in English.

11/23/2017, 9:38:49 PM

papavinnie

"Tell him nothing" alternative reported again 5/23/2018

5/23/2018, 2:18:32 PM

JCfeGI

'Tell him nothing' is correct English and a good translation

5/30/2018, 1:29:32 PM

rodjell

"Tell him nothing". That is how we say it in English - as many, many, have already reported!

9/20/2018, 12:23:37 PM

KevinNoren

I agree that "tell him nothing" should be accepted. It has the same meaning and is more concise.

5/3/2018, 6:18:24 PM

KevinNoren

I have often reported that my answer was correct when my answer was not accepted, and then after thinking about it I realized that I was wrong. I stand by this one, however. I think it’s pretty obvious that “tell him nothing “ is not only acceptable, but the best answer as well. Evidently I am not alone.

12/7/2018, 12:24:25 PM

sol52347

As an english speaker "Tell him nothing" is the equivalent of do not tell him anything.

1/2/2019, 7:58:17 PM

RobertoMon365886

Do not tell anything to him means the same

9/22/2018, 7:26:09 PM

susanescott

Reported again January 2019

1/20/2019, 2:44:57 PM

NuclearMr.Rogers

Where the hell is the "anything" coming from?? "Do not tell him" should be correct.

11/4/2017, 2:11:25 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.