"Čekáte na našeho medvěda?"

Translation:Are you waiting for our bear?

October 30, 2017

6 Comments


JohnBraga1

What a great sentence! I look forward to bringing it into general conversation.

October 30, 2017

BoneheadBass

I actually enjoy reading some of the crazier sentences. Sometimes I even find them more useful than the normal ones, because I remember them more easily. (But then, I'm a bonehead, so Your Mileage May Vary...)

November 30, 2017

JamesDrotl1

In Czech, I think this can have another meaning that makes more sense. "Čekáte na našeho medvěda" can also mean "Do you expect/are you expecting our bear?" Could I get clarification from one of the course developers?

June 16, 2018

endless_sleeper

'Expect' is better translated as očekávat.

June 16, 2018

AdrianM218751

I wrote "are you waiting on our bear?" and it said it was wrong... why?

June 17, 2019

VladaFu

added, we missed the non-standard "on" for this specific wording.

June 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.