1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They do not give food."

"They do not give food."

Translation:Eles não dão comida.

March 14, 2013

7 Comments


Kitty_dun

The hint gives the verb CEDER not DAR


Paulenrique

The correct is dar.


yvonneflaccus

Yes, but it's not given as one of the solutions?!?


AltairKyle

Rhe only word ive seen for "give" is "da" now its "dao"... is this a form of another word like "dar" or something with "dao" "das" "da" "dam" "damos" being forms depending on who it applies to?


Paulenrique

Portuguese verbs are conjugated according to the pronoun. For the present tense:

  • eu dou
  • você, ele, ela dá
  • nós damos
  • vocês, eles, elas dão

priscamor

It says do not but the answer is gives. Is that correct?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.