"They do not give food."

Translation:Eles não dão comida.

March 14, 2013

7 Comments


Kitty_dun

The hint gives the verb CEDER not DAR

March 14, 2013

Paulenrique

The correct is dar.

March 14, 2013

yvonneflaccus

Yes, but it's not given as one of the solutions?!?

May 14, 2013

junior.jb

Oi blz

April 11, 2014

AltairKyle

Rhe only word ive seen for "give" is "da" now its "dao"... is this a form of another word like "dar" or something with "dao" "das" "da" "dam" "damos" being forms depending on who it applies to?

April 21, 2014

Paulenrique

Portuguese verbs are conjugated according to the pronoun. For the present tense:

  • eu dou
  • você, ele, ela dá
  • nós damos
  • vocês, eles, elas dão
April 21, 2014

priscamor

It says do not but the answer is gives. Is that correct?

May 27, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.