1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしは中学からやきゅうをしています。"

"わたしは中学からやきゅうをしています。"

Translation:I have been playing baseball since middle school.

October 30, 2017

11 Comments


TacoMagoo

私は中学から野球をしています。I guess している can mean “is doing” as well as “has been doing”? Obviously the latter in this context.


B_bethany

Yes. Because the sentence has "から" which shows a starting point in the past and "しています" which shows that the person is still doing it now, we would use "have been."

勉強しています。

(I am/she is/they are) studying.

7月から日本語を勉強しています。

(I have/she has/they have) been studying Japanese since July.

見てる。

(I am/she is/they are) watching.

8時からテレビを見てる。

(I have/she has/they have) been watching TV since 8:00.


daniel.cul

this was super helpful, thank you!


txCK14

Isn't this what perfect tense is for? Wouldn't it be して ある?


IsolaCiao

Japanese doesn't have a perfect tense. ~てある (~te aru) is a form of verbs that implies that someone has done something for a purpose, which has no direct English translation.


HatchedSylveon

Is this any different than 私は中学からやきゅうをしてきました? If so, how?


JovemImortal

I play baseball since the middle school should be accepted no?


IsolaCiao

When we use words like "since", we have to use the perfect form of the verb (have + past participle), which is why "I have been playing" is correct.


CaitQuaitte

As a new learner, to me this sentence means the speaker started a baseball game in middle school, they have been playing that game constantly, they are still playing, and never stopped because of the している ending.


IsolaCiao

Japanese doesn't have a perfect tense, so you're right, using the present progressive here sounds strange to us. If it was an actual game that this person was playing for years and years, they would have specified 試合 (shiai, game).


vcfvct

野球 sounds like wild ball....

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.