"わたしは中学からやきゅうをしています。"

Translation:I have been playing baseball since middle school.

October 30, 2017

13 Comments


TacoMagoo

私は中学から野球をしています。I guess している can mean “is doing” as well as “has been doing”? Obviously the latter in this context.

October 30, 2017

B_bethany

Yes. Because the sentence has "から" which shows a starting point in the past and "しています" which shows that the person is still doing it now, we would use "have been."

勉強しています。

(I am/she is/they are) studying.

7月から日本語を勉強しています。

(I have/she has/they have) been studying Japanese since July.

見てる。

(I am/she is/they are) watching.

8時からテレビを見てる。

(I have/she has/they have) been watching TV since 8:00.

October 30, 2017

daniel.cul

this was super helpful, thank you!

December 12, 2017

TheEeveeLord

Is this any different than 私は中学からやきゅうをしてきました? If so, how?

January 29, 2018

CaitQuaitte

As a new learner, to me this sentence means the speaker started a baseball game in middle school, they have been playing that game constantly, they are still playing, and never stopped because of the している ending.

February 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

Japanese doesn't have a perfect tense, so you're right, using the present progressive here sounds strange to us. If it was an actual game that this person was playing for years and years, they would have specified 試合 (shiai, game).

April 26, 2018

txCK14

Isn't this what perfect tense is for? Wouldn't it be して ある?

December 28, 2017

IsolaCiao

Japanese doesn't have a perfect tense. ~てある (~te aru) is a form of verbs that implies that someone has done something for a purpose, which has no direct English translation.

March 5, 2018

JovemImortal

I play baseball since the middle school should be accepted no?

January 9, 2018

IsolaCiao

When we use words like "since", we have to use the perfect form of the verb (have + past participle), which is why "I have been playing" is correct.

March 5, 2018

vcfvct

野球 sounds like wild ball....

May 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.