"나는 나다."

Translation:I am who I am.

October 30, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flexica

earlier lesson: 저는 누구에요? this lesson: 나는 나다. we have finally found ourselves


AEA151

The name of God Almighty. Very nice.


tanmanrico

The Great I Am :)


InfiresMan_1

Ay yes. The origional title he gave Abraham and Moses.


FillipeGom4

하나님이 모세에게 이르시되 나는 스스로 있는 자니라 ! God (Hananim) said to Moses: I am who I am.


kevbean2

Shouldn't the sentence end with something other than a ~다? Eg. Conjugation or ~예요 or ~이에요?


neonpinkeu

Yes and no.
While talking you usually end your sentences with -아/어(요) or -ㅂ니다/습니다, but in written text sentences can end in -다, too, when not adressing anyone and just making factual statements like "The school is very old." which would be "학교가 매우 낡다."
This also works for the past like "교실이 매우 작았다." ("The classroom was very small.")


Bhoomi787678

not necessarily because ~예요 or ~이에요 are just different forms of speech but ~다 is the standard form at least that's what i think but if i am wrong pls do correct me hope it helps


viswarkarman

What is the meaning of the verb 나다 here? A contraction of 나 + 이다? Or is this idiomatic?


Staszek456

Sometimes 이다 is contracted to the sole 다 in Korean. This happens when '이다' is attached to a word that ends with a vowel. '우리는 하나다' - 'we are one!' (하나 - numeral 'one').

Note that it can be still conjugated. 'He is a doctor': 그가 의사입니다 or 그가 의삽니다. 'Who are you?': 너는 누구이니? or 너는 누구니? 'My grandpa is a miner': 우리 할아버님께서 광부이세요 or 광부세요.

In above examples, 이 is just thrown out. The meaning doesn't change.


Vinnie_M

For who are you, it will be 너는 누구세요? Right?


uh_ew_stop

You don't even really need to add the "너는" because it is already being implied when asking the question.


m0008

I am what I am, man.


SMILEHOYA2

i am who I.M - changhyuk, monsta x


kochida

Someone explain?


SeanLoeber

나 = Me/myself/I 는 = Subject marker (The sentence is about what this is marking) 다 = A verb ending

So when you put it together, the sentence 나는 나다 means, "I am who I am."

"I am myself" would probably work, too. As for me, I used "I am me."


Ananya_127

누가 뭐라 해도 난 나야 난 그냥 내가 되고 싶어


Betaahmariaah

This sounds like itzy


karthikajayam8

Tbh all I could think of was wannabe


xiaoyu720063

God the lord and saviour amen


John-Charl6

I am me, reminds me of Jackie chan in rush hour


SyedTasleem

Seems that Duowl has been watching a lot of movies these days.


Bhoomi787678

but doesn't this mean "I am me" or "I am I" something like this ??


vitenmin

Changkyun...


Charsnodcr

I am who i am, and you cant say nuttin


GirlWithLuv.Ot7

빛이 나는 솔로 ^°^

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.