"나는 나다."

Translation:I am who I am.

October 30, 2017

13 Comments


AEA151

The name of God Almighty. Very nice.

October 30, 2017

tanmanrico

The Great I Am :)

January 10, 2018

RolandoGue458740

Eat yo spinach

January 18, 2018

kevbean2

Shouldn't the sentence end with something other than a ~다? Eg. Conjugation or ~예요 or ~이에요?

July 15, 2018

neonpinkeu

Yes and no.
While talking you usually end your sentences with -아/어(요) or -ㅂ니다/습니다, but in written text sentences can end in -다, too, when not adressing anyone and just making factual statements like "The school is very old." which would be "학교가 매우 낡다."
This also works for the past like "교실이 매우 작았다." ("The classroom was very small.")

September 13, 2018

m0008

I am what I am, man.

November 30, 2018

dnaawesome

" I am who I am , with all of my faults and my mistakes" -Kim Namjoon(RM) UN

January 14, 2019

AbbyDi11

President Namjoon be speaking the truth

April 14, 2019

kochida

Someone explain?

July 29, 2018

viswarkarman

What is the meaning of the verb 나다 here? A contraction of 나 + 이다? Or is this idiomatic?

October 15, 2018

Staszek456

Sometimes 이다 is contracted to the sole 다 in Korean. This happens when '이다' is attached to a word that ends with a vowel. '우리는 하나다' - 'we are one!' (하나 - numeral 'one').

Note that it can be still conjugated. 'He is a doctor': 그가 의사입니다 or 그가 의삽니다. 'Who are you?': 너는 누구이니? or 너는 누구니? 'My grandpa is a miner': 우리 할아버님께서 광부이세요 or 광부세요.

In above examples, 이 is just thrown out. The meaning doesn't change.

November 11, 2018

KatiBelezn

Exodus 3.14

November 22, 2018

vantaekook

cool ig

April 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.