1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bist du dieses Mädchen?"

"Bist du dieses Mädchen?"

Translation:Are you this girl?

October 30, 2017

14 Comments


Yottskry

What a strange sentence.


potato_nug

hmm maybe when showing somebody a picture?


Anthony484234

Tbh I kinda agree with you. Granted, in the American-English language, at least with context, this phrase would make perfect sense, but reading it in German context just sounds absurd.

Eh, probably because I'm not native to the German language (for why else would I be here?)


Shannycakes1

Why does dieses instead of diese indicate girl (singular)?


quis_lib_duo

(das) Mädchen is a neuter noun.


Bilal93462

Can sind be used here instead of bist?


WilliDilliStree

No, because the subject is du (informal you). If the subject were Sie (formal you) then I believe it would be sind.


potato_nug

you can say "sind sie" or "bist du" both of them mean "are you" but the first one is more formal


aelffred

Should "Bist du dies Mädchen?" be accepted?


PopSixSquish

How would you ask "Is this your girl"? I keep getting it mixed up and translating this sentence that way.


paulanzzer

Ist diese dein Mädchen?


Sarah851648

„Ist dies dein Mädchen?“ I’d only use “dies” in writing, though, if at all. Normally I’d just say “Ist das dein Mädchen?”


DojoTheTrainer

Whats the difference between das and dieses? How can both mean "this"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.