"Bist du dieses Mädchen?"

Translation:Are you this girl?

10/30/2017, 10:20:23 PM

5 Comments


Shannycakes1

Why does dieses instead of diese indicate girl (singular)?

10/30/2017, 10:20:23 PM

quis_lib_duo

(das) Mädchen is a neuter noun.

10/30/2017, 10:47:22 PM

Bilal93462

Can sind be used here instead of bist?

5/8/2018, 5:29:19 PM

WilliDilliStree

No, because the subject is du (informal you). If the subject were Sie (formal you) then I believe it would be sind.

5/15/2018, 2:43:05 PM

aelffred

Should "Bist du dies Mädchen?" be accepted?

3/10/2019, 8:36:41 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.