1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The place is low."

"The place is low."

Translation:장소가 낮습니다.

October 30, 2017

9 Comments


goshirago

Low as in elevation? Or cheap/dirty?


merveaydin

All of the adjectives look rhe same, yoo much info in 2 lessons


alex_wei

I answered "장소이 낮습니다" and was told: You have a typo in your answer. 장손 낮습니다.

is 장손 short for 장소는 ?


bobson916900

How do you pronounce this sentence?


AllieC490376

I put this sentence into an online translator and it transcribed is as : Chang-so-ga naj-seubnida

My understanding is that because of batchim (liaison) rules, 낮 is often pronounced as "nat", but in this sentence, it sounds like the ㅈ is more like "s"...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.