1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자는 사람입니다."

"여자는 사람입니다."

Translation:Women are people.

October 30, 2017

51 Comments


Mya13295

Welp someone figured it out


KystalGirl

I wrote Woman is a person. Is it right?


MarkDatOneGuy

Yeah I wrote the same. hmmm


NicoleK208760

Me too. Apparently it's wrong


dondegroovily

You need to say either "a woman is a person" or "women are people" - so either singular with article, or plural without.

You could also say "the woman is a person" or "the women are people" but these translations are less common.


BangtansKo

Duolingo:여자는 사람입니디.(Women are people) Me:Duolingo you are such a Genius how do you know this whole things ,like: Man's are people, Bread is food, Pencils are things and this?I learn much more than Korean on this app =_= sarcasm


lina179178

Sexist bastards must die


LinhNguyenRXL

Yet we still have to fight for human rights!


GiovanniSantucci

In some places more than others. From your name, I'm guessing you're Vietnamese?


Jaymee240004

는 is on what role here? Help hehe


paige913

you put 는 after a word when it's the topic of the sentence (은 if the word ends in a consonant)


HilanCurtn

Duolingo: The woman is a person . Google Translate: the woman is a man . Me: huh?


GiovanniSantucci

For all the complaints about Duolingo, it will always be better than Google Translate.


Jacob78520

It probably means man as in mankind, a human being. 사람 means person, if your going to use google translate make sure you have something else that makes sure its correct


cg_057

I answer "woman is a person" And they gave me "wrong"


dondegroovily

You need to include the article "a" - "a woman is a person"


MichalaK_EU

How do we indicate the singular/plural here ?


dondegroovily

Singular is woman, plural is women. Korean doesn't normally indicate plural, it's based on context


AbigailH753731

you said my answer was wrong, but the answers you wanted werent available to select


AbigailH753731

the only words i had available were "woman" and "is" so i had no choice but to say "a woman is a people" or "a woman is a person"


kinda_khal

I don't understand, why is 'women' considered the topic and not the subject?


Nanwoo.

PEOPLE IM A WOMAN SO IM A PERSON!!!!!!!!!!!!


GiovanniSantucci

I don't buy it--you look like two women, not like a woman.


Liah-JPJ

I accidentally wrote woman not women.


50VS3

I had it right but i wrote women instead of woman


thavma1

how is my answer wrong when the words 'Women' 'are' 'people' are not available to select ???! check this again please!


Marine889550

Sometime not putting the "a" work sometimes it doesn't its not clear


NicoleK208760

FIRST U WANT ME TO ADD "THE" AND "A" AND NOW U SAY ANOTHER TRANSLATION IS "yes, bread is food" WHILE I SPENT MY GOOD FINGER TIME PUTTING "yes, the bread is a food" because yalls dingdongs were like "another translation: the bread is a food" LIKE WHAT DO U WANT ME TO DOOOO


maddi383241

Someone PLEASE leave a step by step on how to say it??


LawrenceRu20

"the woman" is incorrect instead of "a woman"


Aarushi886630

Just what is the difference between 'a woman' and 'woman'


Wooooooyoung

I saw another one that said "No, Girls are not Men." Some of these questions are... questionable themselves.


mira635096

A woman is a person


Iffat9

shouldn't iit be "woman are people"?


dondegroovily

No, because the English is wrong. "A woman", "The woman", but rarely just "woman".


CampbellSy1

why does the "is" go at the end of the sentence?


Fiooo21

여자는 가이입니다


L_Bts_Army_

That's what we want you to think....


ldVf20

women is human


twanvanspr

extreme femenists be like: OFC WE ARE


Mrtikezes

When you translate into English don't have to put "a" because woman shows she is alone.


NguynDngNg

I think, a girl, instead women, should be okay


TeguhAdita

Yeah this is wrong


JohanvanHu

Well we know that's DEFINITELY not true


GiovanniSantucci

From the downvotes, looks like you forgot the obligatory sarcasm notice.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.