"여자는 사람입니다."

Translation:Women are people.

October 30, 2017

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KystalGirl

I wrote Woman is a person. Is it right?


MarkDatOneGuy

Yeah I wrote the same. hmmm


NicoleK208760

Me too. Apparently it's wrong


dondegroovily

You need to say either "a woman is a person" or "women are people" - so either singular with article, or plural without.

You could also say "the woman is a person" or "the women are people" but these translations are less common.


SoleneLeve

Less common don't mean they don't existe... think for other than american please (for exemple, french who don't even know what the hell is baskin robbins!)


yangchaeri

too bad you're doing the English course and not the French one, so English grammar rules apply


Vasundaraa3

Yes, But they told me it is wrong


vi_vi_ana.

Yes it is right but I don't know why it says wrong


animeluv_

me too.. and it was wrong thats why im here.


ph.g1IWME

No it's A woman is a person


ph.g1IWME

I think you correct


ph.ktJgjk

I just left 'a' Is this a huge mistake


I-amagoodboy

I wrote "A woman is a person" and it shows correct.


Mya13295

Welp someone figured it out


BangtansKo

Duolingo:여자는 사람입니디.(Women are people) Me:Duolingo you are such a Genius how do you know this whole things ,like: Man's are people, Bread is food, Pencils are things and this?I learn much more than Korean on this app =_= sarcasm


imma_potato123

No! Don't hate. How do you teach a child? In a convenient and easy way right? The same duo is doing. If you have enough patience you can learn like a child with more flexibility and effectiveness. Honestly on practicing (not my streak i lost it as i was sick) Duolingo i got so much better in flexibility of making my own sentences. Plus those weird sentence stay in my mind for long. I find this way of teaching quite good!


LinhNguyenRXL

Yet we still have to fight for human rights!


GiovanniSantucci

In some places more than others. From your name, I'm guessing you're Vietnamese?


lina179178

Sexist bastards must die


CaptainOfStones

That's an oof from me lmao


Jaymee240004

는 is on what role here? Help hehe


HilanCurtn

Duolingo: The woman is a person . Google Translate: the woman is a man . Me: huh?


GiovanniSantucci

For all the complaints about Duolingo, it will always be better than Google Translate.


justJacob25

It probably means man as in mankind, a human being. 사람 means person, if your going to use google translate make sure you have something else that makes sure its correct


imma_potato123

I'll suggest papago naver if you doubt Duolingo, lol!


cg_057

I answer "woman is a person" And they gave me "wrong"


dondegroovily

You need to include the article "a" - "a woman is a person"


MichalaK_EU

How do we indicate the singular/plural here ?


dondegroovily

Singular is woman, plural is women. Korean doesn't normally indicate plural, it's based on context


Hardi_Chauhan

I didn't understand when to use 는 and when to use 은


mira635096

A woman is a person


TheMelody_

Okay... Now I know that the translation on Duolingo is lacking.


50VS3

I had it right but i wrote women instead of woman


NicoleK208760

FIRST U WANT ME TO ADD "THE" AND "A" AND NOW U SAY ANOTHER TRANSLATION IS "yes, bread is food" WHILE I SPENT MY GOOD FINGER TIME PUTTING "yes, the bread is a food" because yalls dingdongs were like "another translation: the bread is a food" LIKE WHAT DO U WANT ME TO DOOOO


kachinuki-type

Thank you. Furthermore, the fact that you can choose "a" or "the" demonstrates that Korean has neither. So, if you type them out, you are adding things that aren't in the sentence--and how could that be correct? "Woman is person." Literal translation. And this app's pedantry is literally insane.


dondegroovily

Korean doesn't have "a" or "the" but English does, so, yes, you do need to add them to your English translations, or it's simply wrong because the English is wrong. "Woman is person" is not correct English.


Iffat9

shouldn't iit be "woman are people"?


dondegroovily

No, because the English is wrong. "A woman", "The woman", but rarely just "woman".


CampbellSy1

why does the "is" go at the end of the sentence?


Fiooo21

여자는 가이입니다


ldVf20

women is human


yuri199784

I wrote A woman is person. Anything wrong?


AndraThoma3

I wrote: A woman is a person


VingelineH

Well I'm never cheating anymore and use google translate CUZ I PUT IT AND GOT "Women are object............." CHillllLLELELE....I just lost my lingot and strike betch.


ph.SqhMlh

Ican say the ward it say its wrong


fennellie

Can someone pleaee explain to me what the "is a place" or "is a person" translation is in this context is pelase? I am very confused and need the sentences breaking down a little bit.


dondegroovily

여자 - A woman (can also be "the woman" or "women")

는 - topic marker, it essentially means that this is what you're talking about

사람 - a person (can also be "the person" or "people")

입니다 - is

when writing the verb 이다, as is used here in 입니다, normally the noun is attached to it as a compound word, which is what we see in this sentence.


KawaiiDelaraX3

I WROTE (WOMAN IS A PERSON) WHY IS IT WRONG?! IT'S NOT WRONG!!!! YOU NEED TO FIX THIS. -_-


dondegroovily

For 여자, you have three correct options:

1: A woman 2: The woman 3: Women

"Woman is a person" is not correct English


EndohRB

A woman is a person ? women are people ?

mana yang benar???????


ph.rQQFp4

It is right only then also it telling wrong


ph.M6rocQ

I don't know what to do


ph.jFJyXZ

I think I have heard this ohrase in the song Life goes on by bts


Choi_Gyu

I'm so confused. Isn't training 'people' & 'person' said to have the same meaning? It's not told here when we use it


ph.ktJgjk

Is a woman and woman means different


JRManeger-JINHIT

This was so difficult

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.