"여자는 사람입니다."

Translation:Women are people.

October 30, 2017

26 Comments


Mya13295

Welp someone figured it out

January 20, 2018

KystalGirl

I wrote Woman is a person. Is it right?

February 28, 2018

MarkDatOneGuy

Yeah I wrote the same. hmmm

October 21, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

Yet we still have to fight for human rights!

January 25, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

In some places more than others. From your name, I'm guessing you're Vietnamese?

December 30, 2018

lina179178

Sexist bastards must die

February 8, 2018

BangtansKo

Duolingo:여자는 사람입니디.(Women are people) Me:Duolingo you are such a Genius how do you know this whole things ,like: Man's are people, Bread is food, Pencils are things and this?I learn much more than Korean on this app =_= sarcasm

October 13, 2018

Ciska808

-_-

December 13, 2017

AbigailH753731

you said my answer was wrong, but the answers you wanted werent available to select

May 10, 2018

AbigailH753731

the only words i had available were "woman" and "is" so i had no choice but to say "a woman is a people" or "a woman is a person"

May 10, 2018

AnthonyFBrady

ahahah dank meme.

November 3, 2018

HilanCurtn

Duolingo: The woman is a person . Google Translate: the woman is a man . Me: huh?

November 16, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

For all the complaints about Duolingo, it will always be better than Google Translate.

December 30, 2018

xMira_

Feminism!

January 19, 2018

Liah-JPJ

I accidentally wrote woman not women.

February 17, 2018

50VS3

I had it right but i wrote women instead of woman

February 22, 2018

thavma1

how is my answer wrong when the words 'Women' 'are' 'people' are not available to select ???! check this again please!

June 3, 2018

kinda_khal

I don't understand, why is 'women' considered the topic and not the subject?

June 20, 2018

Nanwoo.

PEOPLE IM A WOMAN SO IM A PERSON!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 27, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

I don't buy it--you look like two women, not like a woman.

December 30, 2018

mochimaya

@ seungri

April 9, 2019

Marine889550

Sometime not putting the "a" work sometimes it doesn't its not clear

April 12, 2019

NguynDngNg

I think, a girl, instead women, should be okay

January 7, 2018

TeguhAdita

Yeah this is wrong

December 31, 2017

JohanvanHu

Well we know that's DEFINITELY not true

October 30, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

From the downvotes, looks like you forgot the obligatory sarcasm notice.

December 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.