1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Matunda haya hayaliki"

"Matunda haya hayaliki"

Translation:These fruits are not edible

October 30, 2017

6 Comments


Nsikan9

Why is this not "these fruits are not eaten"?

October 30, 2017

AGreatUserName

That would be "Matunda haya hayajalika."

When stative verbs are in the present tense, the tend to be interpreted with the "potential" meaning, "be -able/-ible". To talk about the resulting state, you'll use the perfect tense.

November 3, 2017

filixlan

Could you please explain this for dummies?

August 11, 2018

Renata725212

It s matter about they are NOT for eat ( for ex. poisoning) so, you should not eat them.

November 9, 2017

MpiloNorris

What is the function of "haya"?Is not "hayaliki" enough?

February 27, 2019

Armadison

Haya=these

May 14, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.