1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Matunda haya hayaliki"

"Matunda haya hayaliki"

Translation:These fruits are not edible

October 30, 2017

8 Comments


Nsikan9

Why is this not "these fruits are not eaten"?


AGreatUserName

That would be "Matunda haya hayajalika."

When stative verbs are in the present tense, the tend to be interpreted with the "potential" meaning, "be -able/-ible". To talk about the resulting state, you'll use the perfect tense.


filixlan

Could you please explain this for dummies?


giraffe__

"potential" meaning (present -na- tense): "these fruits are edible"

resulting state (perfect -me- tense): "these fruits are eaten"


Renata725212

It s matter about they are NOT for eat ( for ex. poisoning) so, you should not eat them.


MpiloNorris

What is the function of "haya"?Is not "hayaliki" enough?


Ben837613

FRUIT not FRUITS. 20201003

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.