"Snažíme se nestárnout?"

Translation:Are we trying not to age?

October 30, 2017

8 Comments


Mel831126

In english it is also acceptable to say... Are we trying to not age?

November 10, 2017

ion1122

Yes, it is acceptable. On the other hand, some people feel it is bad style to "split" the infinitive by inserting words between the "to" and the root verb.

November 24, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Are we trying not to age" and "Shall we try not to age" have different meanings in English. Whether both are acceptable translations from the Czech original, I don't know. Maybe a native Czech speaker will address this in the future.

February 12, 2018

mattvick

I answered "do we try not to age?". Should that also be accepted?

October 30, 2017

liborio151972

i think so

November 19, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Do we try to not age?" is also an accepted translation.

September 3, 2018

JohnBraga1

to me "do we try not to age" sounds unnatural English. "Shall we try not to age" is much better and should surely be accepted

December 3, 2017

chris95041

In 'shall we try', shall indicates a non-indicative state - the subjunctive. I don't believe the present as we've learned it covers subjunctive or other non-indicative types of statements.

January 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.