"Das macht nichts!"

Translation:Never mind!

October 30, 2017

49 Comments


Christophe306075

Why is this not "this does nothing/ this doesn't do anything?"

October 30, 2017

gSY55q97

I think because it is an idiom.

October 31, 2017

Holly2786

This is not presented in the idiom section, though, and I find that annoying. With absolutely no context at all, how is a non-native speaker supposed to know it's idiomatic without? I mean, without finding out in the forums.

April 16, 2018

JeffreyFosgate

I agree completely. It's very frustrating when I get sayings like this that have some of the vocabulary involved in the section it's on, but make absolutely no sense given what I've been told to understand about the section this is on. In fact, I believe sayings like this would be more useful on the "Phrases" section at the very beginning of the tree than it would be here of all places!

July 4, 2018

Jake48976

It's as if Duolingo expects us to know things we haven't been taught yet

April 19, 2019

jinagerson

Can I say "Mach dir keine Sorgen"? I saw it written somewhere and memorized it.

December 3, 2018

Staceface57

Okay, I'm trying to make sense of this. In English, "never mind" means "don't worry about it" or "make nothing of it." I think in this case "make nothing of it" is the linking meaning.

S1: I forgot my phone at home! Turn the car around. S2: Okay. Will do. S1: Actually, make nothing of it. We have yours.

In English, we wouldn't say "make nothing of it." We would just say "never mind." In German, "Das macht nichts" would literally translate to "it/that/this makes nothing." That translation is closest to "make nothing of it" which becomes "never mind" in English.

My argument with Duolingo is that since this isn't an idiom lesson. There should be some sort of exposure to this aside from randomly in a lesson. A simple fix would be introducing this in the tip area for the lesson.

June 8, 2018

MelissaLyt1

You deserve all the lingots tbh

December 15, 2018

SimonWerman

Actually, "Make nothing of it" was indeed used though it is a somewhat archaic expression in English now. Somewhat upper-crust British.

May 20, 2019

KatieBasham

Why is "Never mind that!" not correct?

April 25, 2018

krys1301

Duo does not accept "Never mind that!"

May 4, 2018

Carly542680

strange because before i got this one i got just 'macht nichts' which translated to nevermind, so i was thrown by the Das in this one translating to just nevermind aswell.

June 13, 2018

veganpanda

Me too, very confusing indeed.

October 23, 2018

UttkristaM

Why is this not "That makes nothing!" ?

April 13, 2018

az_p
Mod

    It's an idiom (a non-literal phrase). Such phrases are commonly used in day-to-day communication, so it helps to learn them. I understand it can feel 'unfair' the first time you encounter one without warning, though. Just use it as motivation to memorise it as a whole sentence!

    April 13, 2018

DoubleLingot

    That's okay!

    January 25, 2019

VukasinIvk

    Why is 'Doesn't matter' not correct?

    April 11, 2019

Roxanna709912

    Can anyone elaborate on the origin or meaning of this phrase?

    November 2, 2017

mrdeanvincent

    I thought it would mean, "That doesn't happen!"

    Would that be more like, "Das passiert nicht!"?

    April 19, 2018

Mashuk20

    I thought it means non sense, or it does not make any sense

    April 22, 2018

rudgedw

    Why not "that makes no difference" ?

    May 1, 2018

ColetteEagleman

    My answer was incorrct Duolingo say the answer is Never mind! Just looking for a laymen answer on how Das macht nichts! Translates to Never mind!

    May 17, 2018

veganpanda

    The main problem with Duo is that there is NO consistency with accepting or not the answers we give. I use other language websites and don't find it on those!

    October 26, 2018

HerrJeffMann

    It's like French... "Ça ne faire rien" = Das macht nichts = Never mind

    June 8, 2018

cestmarrant

    My problem is to understand the difference between "Das macht nichts" and "Das macht nichts aus". Duolingo says the first means "Never mind" and the second means "That doesn't make a difference". But to me, both those translations mean "It doesn't matter". Is there really a difference?

    August 14, 2018

Liayden

    audio sounds wrong

    September 9, 2018

atarev

    Doesn't like "That matters not".

    September 28, 2018

David963722

    It accepted 'That does not matter'

    October 1, 2018

MrTelecaster

    I translate this as, "that does not matter." Duolingo marks that as incorrect in some cases, but not all. Idiomatically, I believe I am correct. In fact, I just put it into Google translate and it confirmed what I thought.

    October 25, 2018

Satyaki480994

    Duo accepted "that doesn't matter"

    November 10, 2018

waffle_lord

    Why would it tell me "never mind" and still show my answear as wrong? Jk

    November 24, 2018

mebZJQ

    I put This does not matter and its also wrong

    December 2, 2018

jinagerson

    Can i say "mach dir keine Sorgen"?

    December 3, 2018

Martyn172580

    why is it not "it makes no difference"? I am thinking towards the Afrikaans Language - a derivative of Dutch.

    January 1, 2019

HammadS.

    But Macht nichts means nevermind. Where did das come from?

    January 16, 2019

Jean-NolLi

    "It does not matter" should be accepted as a valid translation

    January 23, 2019

ColetteJoh6

    I'm a native English speaker and returning to German i learned years ago. When i saw this term, i looked for "it doesn't matter". Much closer to the literal than nevermind, but those words were not available. Just saying.

    February 16, 2019

Dan453852

    I entered "no problem". It was incorrect, but in my opinion from an overall meaning of the expression I don't see why it couldn't be an option under certain circumstances.

    February 18, 2019

Dan453852

    For example when someone apologizes to me. Never mind wouldn't be as appropriate as saying No problem.

    February 18, 2019

Csilla312475

    Why "doesn't matter" not good?

    March 21, 2019

MuhammadSRashed

    Could it go by as " You are welcome"?

    March 31, 2019

Julia16472

    I said "doesn't matter" and it wouldn't take it... :/ anyone knows why?

    April 19, 2019

Nemesis767439

    It supposed to be No problem and not Never mind. They should give us another option.

    April 24, 2019

ChrisMee86

    Answers regarding the verb 'machen' (e.g. That doesn't do anything) should still be accepted as correct, but with a comment to say that this is also idiomatic to mean "Never mind!"... as it isn't wrong.

    July 10, 2019

Aleksandra278494

    EXCUSE ME? So suddenly just "das macht nichts" is okay, when a minute ago I had a wrong answer because I didn't add "aus" at the end?

    January 10, 2019

houdad4

    Neva

    February 4, 2019

houdad4

    Neiva

    February 4, 2019

Tilla333115

    I wrote you're welcome but it's wrong.

    March 15, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.