1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das macht nichts!"

"Das macht nichts!"

Translation:Never mind!

October 30, 2017

64 Comments


Staceface57

Okay, I'm trying to make sense of this. In English, "never mind" means "don't worry about it" or "make nothing of it." I think in this case "make nothing of it" is the linking meaning.

S1: I forgot my phone at home! Turn the car around. S2: Okay. Will do. S1: Actually, make nothing of it. We have yours.

In English, we wouldn't say "make nothing of it." We would just say "never mind." In German, "Das macht nichts" would literally translate to "it/that/this makes nothing." That translation is closest to "make nothing of it" which becomes "never mind" in English.

My argument with Duolingo is that since this isn't an idiom lesson. There should be some sort of exposure to this aside from randomly in a lesson. A simple fix would be introducing this in the tip area for the lesson.


MelissaLyt1

You deserve all the lingots tbh


SimonWerman

Actually, "Make nothing of it" was indeed used though it is a somewhat archaic expression in English now. Somewhat upper-crust British.


zandranika

So far I've seen this phrase in a speaking exercise only. You can't expect all idioms in any language to be literally translated into English, there's always background info in many of them. Again, you get a meaning of a full phrase, not just word by word. I've been recently using this app and what it clearly does is just to provide resourceful guidelines. That means that you still have to do the side work for example, by using other different verbs to get familiar with the inflections, make your own vocabulary of words and idioms related to the lessons and so on. Duolingo isnt a proper full course unfortunately, yet


Charlestoner

Completamente de acuerdo. So agree with you.


Christophe306075

Why is this not "this does nothing/ this doesn't do anything?"


gSY55q97

I think because it is an idiom.


Holly2786

This is not presented in the idiom section, though, and I find that annoying. With absolutely no context at all, how is a non-native speaker supposed to know it's idiomatic without? I mean, without finding out in the forums.


JeffreyFosgate

I agree completely. It's very frustrating when I get sayings like this that have some of the vocabulary involved in the section it's on, but make absolutely no sense given what I've been told to understand about the section this is on. In fact, I believe sayings like this would be more useful on the "Phrases" section at the very beginning of the tree than it would be here of all places!


Jake48976

It's as if Duolingo expects us to know things we haven't been taught yet


WubNub1

Just like School!


jinagerson

Can I say "Mach dir keine Sorgen"? I saw it written somewhere and memorized it.


UttkristaM

Why is this not "That makes nothing!" ?


az_p

It's an idiom (a non-literal phrase). Such phrases are commonly used in day-to-day communication, so it helps to learn them. I understand it can feel 'unfair' the first time you encounter one without warning, though. Just use it as motivation to memorise it as a whole sentence!


krys1301

Duo does not accept "Never mind that!"


Carly542680

strange because before i got this one i got just 'macht nichts' which translated to nevermind, so i was thrown by the Das in this one translating to just nevermind aswell.


veganpanda

Me too, very confusing indeed.


rudgedw

Why not "that makes no difference" ?


cestmarrant

My problem is to understand the difference between "Das macht nichts" and "Das macht nichts aus". Duolingo says the first means "Never mind" and the second means "That doesn't make a difference". But to me, both those translations mean "It doesn't matter". Is there really a difference?


Satyaki480994

Duo accepted "that doesn't matter"


Caryatide

Hello German speakers
Is there any difference between "Das macht nichts" and "Macht nichts"?


BasharGhanem11

Raise your hand if you wrote: That/This makes nothing


SparklyYimYam

How were we supposed to guess this...!? :(


Roxanna709912

Can anyone elaborate on the origin or meaning of this phrase?


mrdeanvincent

I thought it would mean, "That doesn't happen!"

Would that be more like, "Das passiert nicht!"?


HerrJeffMann

It's like French... "Ça ne faire rien" = Das macht nichts = Never mind


David963722

It accepted 'That does not matter'


MrTelecaster

I translate this as, "that does not matter." Duolingo marks that as incorrect in some cases, but not all. Idiomatically, I believe I am correct. In fact, I just put it into Google translate and it confirmed what I thought.


jinagerson

Can i say "mach dir keine Sorgen"?


HammadS.

But Macht nichts means nevermind. Where did das come from?


Jean-NoelLi

"It does not matter" should be accepted as a valid translation


VukasinIvk

Why is 'Doesn't matter' not correct?


Mashuk20

I thought it means non sense, or it does not make any sense


ColetteEagleman

My answer was incorrct Duolingo say the answer is Never mind! Just looking for a laymen answer on how Das macht nichts! Translates to Never mind!


veganpanda

The main problem with Duo is that there is NO consistency with accepting or not the answers we give. I use other language websites and don't find it on those!


atarev

Doesn't like "That matters not".


waffle_lord

Why would it tell me "never mind" and still show my answear as wrong? Jk


Martyn172580

why is it not "it makes no difference"? I am thinking towards the Afrikaans Language - a derivative of Dutch.


ColetteJoh6

I'm a native English speaker and returning to German i learned years ago. When i saw this term, i looked for "it doesn't matter". Much closer to the literal than nevermind, but those words were not available. Just saying.


Dan453852

I entered "no problem". It was incorrect, but in my opinion from an overall meaning of the expression I don't see why it couldn't be an option under certain circumstances.


Dan453852

For example when someone apologizes to me. Never mind wouldn't be as appropriate as saying No problem.


Tilla333115

I wrote you're welcome but it's wrong.


Csilla312475

Why "doesn't matter" not good?


MuhammadSRashed

Could it go by as " You are welcome"?


Julia16472

I said "doesn't matter" and it wouldn't take it... :/ anyone knows why?


FylgjaLif90

It supposed to be No problem and not Never mind. They should give us another option.


ChrisMee86

Answers regarding the verb 'machen' (e.g. That doesn't do anything) should still be accepted as correct, but with a comment to say that this is also idiomatic to mean "Never mind!"... as it isn't wrong.


Zachary244364

Would saying "Never mind that" be correct too (Duo marked it wrong)? It has the same meaning and the inclusion of das confused me, although I do understand it's idiomatic


Xav_12

i wrote that makes nothing


KELLY212786

I wrote "Never mind that", to me this is something I would say. If it had been just "macht nichts", I would have left it as "Never Mind". Can Das not mean "That"?


giaffa86

In Italy there's a similar expression : "Non fa nulla"


kenzgf

Bruh how are new learners supposed to get this right the first time?


GregoryEva8

Duolingo could at least give a proper translation when you hover over the words. Impossible to figure out idioms otherwise.


Metalflower

Army people like my family stationed in Germany, always said mox nix for- it doesn't matter or it matters not. We never saw it written.


Emma269788

what about "that's ok"? For example "Ich habe den schlüssel vergessen." "Das macht nichts, wir haben noch einen Schlüssel." I would translate "Das macht nichts" with "that's ok" or "no problem", but "that's ok" is not accepted.


SansEspoir83

Well, this lesson came out of nowhere (insert surprised smiley)


Liayden

audio sounds wrong


mebZJQ

I put This does not matter and its also wrong


Aleksandra278494

EXCUSE ME? So suddenly just "das macht nichts" is okay, when a minute ago I had a wrong answer because I didn't add "aus" at the end?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.