1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Who is the other person?"

"Who is the other person?"

Translation:다른 사람은 누구예요?

October 31, 2017

18 Comments


jecobacalzo

Why does it end "-eyo" instead of "-ika" (last sound for questions)?


wintertriangles

This is low formal speech. High formal speech ends in -ㅂ니까? but "regular" formal speech has no special ending, just 요.


Antzu-

Informal- -야? Formal- -예요? More formal- -ㅂ니까?

They mean the exact sane thing, they're all just in different formalities of speech. Korean is extremely dependentbon formality with all the nuances related to the language, but it'll all come with time :)


vionysus

-니까 is the ending for interrogatory sentences of '-입니다' speech level. '-어요' speech level doesn't have different forms for imperative, declarative or interrogative sentences


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I suppose "다른 사람은 누구입니까?" would be accepted, but marked wrong.


Ash-Fred

"다른 사람은 누구입니까?" is now accepted.


Indi.grt

Why is the who at the end?


Cici455680

It indicates it is a question


Laz.z.y

Could this sentence be written with "누구" at the start?


Ash-Fred

Possible if the who is the subject: "누가 다른 사람입니까?"

Who as the subject in this case is quite weird and the corresponding Korean sentence would sound more like "Who is the different person?"


Luluddd

can it be 누구가 다른 사람입니까? instead of 누가?


Luluddd

i found out :) 누가(=누구가) ☞ as a subject 누구 + 는 ☞ as a topic 누구 + 를 ☞ as an object 누구 + 예요 ☞ as a predicate 누구 + 의 ☞ as a possessive 누구 + 에게 ☞ to who(m)


Kyu_99

Would it still be grammatically correct to write it as "다른 사람이 누구입니까?"


Your_charis

Can i say 누구 다른 사람이에요?


Ash-Fred

That means "Is anyone a different person?"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.