"Who is the other person?"

Translation:다른 사람은 누구예요?

October 31, 2017

11 Comments


jecobacalzo

Why does it end "-eyo" instead of "-ika" (last sound for questions)?

October 31, 2017

wintertriangles

This is low formal speech. High formal speech ends in -ㅂ니까? but "regular" formal speech has no special ending, just 요.

October 31, 2017

Antzu-

Informal- -야? Formal- -예요? More formal- -ㅂ니까?

They mean the exact sane thing, they're all just in different formalities of speech. Korean is extremely dependentbon formality with all the nuances related to the language, but it'll all come with time :)

November 11, 2017

Jung.Hoseok

-니까 is the ending for interrogatory sentences of '-입니다' speech level. '-어요' speech level doesn't have different forms for imperative, declarative or interrogative sentences

December 22, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I suppose "다른 사람은 누구입니까?" would be accepted, but marked wrong.

November 5, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"다른 사람은 누구입니까?" is now accepted.

November 7, 2018

Indi.grt

Why is the who at the end?

November 28, 2017

Cici455680

It indicates it is a question

October 9, 2018

Laz.z.y

Could this sentence be written with "누구" at the start?

January 24, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Possible if the who is the subject: "누가 다른 사람입니까?"

Who as the subject in this case is quite weird and the corresponding Korean sentence would sound more like "Who is the different person?"

November 7, 2018

Lloyd76445

Dareun sarameun noogooyeyo?

May 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.