"걱정하지 마십시오. 저는 괜찮습니다."

Translation:Do not worry. I am okay.

October 31, 2017

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


allum6

I wish there was a way to save phrases.


Calico.Kitty

Yes! I thought the same thing so many times


Suhakookie

Take a Screenshot if you want it.


EbohonWini

걱정하지 마십시오. 배우십시오. 알아서?.


SerenTheTurtle

I just imagine an epic play and a prince is like "Do not worry! I am okay!"


beatricegastii

Am I the only one that's kinda bummed by the fact that we can't add periods and commas and exclamation marks? I'm like "AAAARGH it all looks like it's the same sentence!" it's driving me crazy


panicatthe798847

me after watching 피 땀 눈물 is not okay


Duo_Euphoria

내 피 땀 눈물 내 마지막 춤을 다 가져가 가


triviakatara

I can't belive i just read that and sang it at the same time without mistakes. I'm getting better!!!!


WildWildBasch

A Native Korean had taught me: Formal: 걱정하지 마세요 Informal: 걱정마 and/or 걱정하지마

How does 걱정하지 마십시오 differ from these? Thanks in advance.


SadiaAsmat

The ending 십시오 adds the meaning of please in high formal situations. 걱정하지 마세요 is formal but not like 십시오. I believe 십시오 is used for people at very high ranks who deserve too much respect or for elderly people. My native korean teacher once told me that it's good to avoid using 십시오 to even your teachers or elders with whom you do not have much age gap. He told me that it's used for really old people like 할아버지, 할머니 or to people who require too much respect from you like your professor, etc. So, don't house it in your normal conversations with people. You can just use 세요 ending instead of 십시요 because the situations when you use 십시요 are a less colloquial. I hope it helps:)


AhniseaGar

the 마십시오 is the most formal like if your speaking to the president or something you would use it


Bella_H_02

'Wirohajima' iKONics? ;))


zenobia7171

걱정하지마 baby you are mine mine mine.... ooooh oh never ever! -thankyou GOT7


SadiaAsmat

걱정하지마 love, 이 모든 건 우연히 아니니까..thanks to BTS DNA song;)


NiaArmyStayMoa

thanks a lot...it makes it easy


SadiaAsmat

걱정하지 here is the same in song Dna by bts...its so helpful now!!


heyagosto

I didn't realize that! Now I'll remember haha


Mar561767

What does "마십시오" mean?


Murtaza633

It means 'Do not'


KrishPan

wouldn't it just be easier to say 걱정하지마 난 괜찮습니다


Wang_Jackson

Yes! It's easier to pronounce and makes the sentence slightly informal.


yoongiibae

I am jisoo i am okay?!


NiaArmyStayMoa

하지마 하지마 ........ in SKZ my pace....it means do not (do that)


NaveenChou823209

걱정하지 마 love ~ Dna feelss


NaveenChou823209

Don't worry I'm not afraid..!!


vanillapeaches

걱정하지마 love ~


NegarTanha

이 모든 건 우연이 아니니까~~


NegarTanha

Ah~~ i hate it when the touch doesn't work properly while i TOUCH the answer!!!


AlexKarampas

What does that H-lookalike letter do for the last word?


SadiaAsmat

괜찮습니다 means " I'm okay". It's Romanisation is "gwaen-chanh-seumnida". So you must be knowing that "ㅗ" has the sound of 'o'. That part of Romanisation is "go.." then it has "ㅐ" which looks similar to H. It has the sound "ae". So it makes it "goae". But it gets conjugated to give "gwae". (ㅗ+ㅐ = O+ae=wae). If u repeat "goae" many times and really fast you will realise that "oae" becomes "wae". So finally we get, "gwaen-chanh-seum-nida". I hope this explanation helps!!


Yory36

I'm is a contraction of I am. In English this form is acceptable.


HiMeCriss

Would the declarative form be 걱정합니다?


Thopy002

But what does "마십시오" exactly means in that sentence?


Mitaaksha

Kdramas finally paying off


Mitaaksha

Can anyone explain me when 걱정하지 itself means do not worry then why is 마십시오 added? I mean won't alone be sufficient (atleast informally)? Also, can you tell me why isn't it 걱정 마십시오? Doesn't this also means Do not worry?


Lightitup92

걱정하다 is "to worry". When you want to make an imperative sentence you have to change the verb to 걱정하지 so you can add 마십시오 after, but the verb itself still means the same thing. 마십시오 also indicates the formal context. And btw 마십시오 is necesserally formal so if you wanted to say "do not worry" in an informal way you'd say 걱정하지 마, I think.


Rosa595121

Does anyone else find the audio hard to hear? The second verb here is gwaenchanh (seubnida) but to me it sounds like 'pinchen'. And there is no slow option. Please add this, Duo!


tofujem

Hmm. That's what a not okay person would say.


MangxMickey

We don't need to wooorrryyy


notmeeeh

Coz when it doesn't work,we have google


_Indianbtsarmy.

Giving me feeling of like a mothers son is going to world war and her mum saying this !


_Blinku_

Why does 괜찮습니다 sound like it starts with a "p"


KungKras

"dont worry i am fine" should be accepted


_Neem

Why did this sentence make me go Awwwwww

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.