1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "걱정하지 마십시오. 저는 괜찮습니다."

"걱정하지 마십시오. 저는 괜찮습니다."

Translation:Do not worry. I am okay.

October 31, 2017

39 Comments


allum6

I wish there was a way to save phrases.


Calico.Kitty

Yes! I thought the same thing so many times


SerenTheTurtle

I just imagine an epic play and a prince is like "Do not worry! I am okay!"


beatricegastii

Am I the only one that's kinda bummed by the fact that we can't add periods and commas and exclamation marks? I'm like "AAAARGH it all looks like it's the same sentence!" it's driving me crazy


SleepyCat4

A useful phrase for me because I am clumsy!


panicatthe798847

me after watching 피 땀 눈물 is not okay


Duo_Euphoria

내 피 땀 눈물 내 마지막 춤을 다 가져가 가


desstyy6

I can't belive i just read that and sang it at the same time without mistakes. I'm getting better!!!!


Bella_H_02

'Wirohajima' iKONics? ;))


WildWildBasch

A Native Korean had taught me: Formal: 걱정하지 마세요 Informal: 걱정마 and/or 걱정하지마

How does 걱정하지 마십시오 differ from these? Thanks in advance.


SadiaAsmat

The ending 십시오 adds the meaning of please in high formal situations. 걱정하지 마세요 is formal but not like 십시오. I believe 십시오 is used for people at very high ranks who deserve too much respect or for elderly people. My native korean teacher once told me that it's good to avoid using 십시오 to even your teachers or elders with whom you do not have much age gap. He told me that it's used for really old people like 할아버지, 할머니 or to people who require too much respect from you like your professor, etc. So, don't house it in your normal conversations with people. You can just use 세요 ending instead of 십시요 because the situations when you use 십시요 are a less colloquial. I hope it helps:)


AhniseaGar

the 마십시오 is the most formal like if your speaking to the president or something you would use it


zenobia344403

걱정하지마 baby you are mine mine mine.... ooooh oh never ever! -thankyou GOT7


SadiaAsmat

걱정하지마 love, 이 모든 건 우연히 아니니까..thanks to BTS DNA song;)


NiaArmyStayMoa

thanks a lot...it makes it easy


SadiaAsmat

걱정하지 here is the same in song Dna by bts...its so helpful now!!


Mar561767

What does "마십시오" mean?


Murtaza633

It means 'Do not'


meribts1302

I learn this from K-drama yeaaah


blinkeu_forever

I am jisoo i am okay?!


KrishPan

wouldn't it just be easier to say 걱정하지마 난 괜찮습니다


Wang_Jackson

Yes! It's easier to pronounce and makes the sentence slightly informal.


AlexKarampas

What does that H-lookalike letter do for the last word?


SadiaAsmat

괜찮습니다 means " I'm okay". It's Romanisation is "gwaen-chanh-seumnida". So you must be knowing that "ㅗ" has the sound of 'o'. That part of Romanisation is "go.." then it has "ㅐ" which looks similar to H. It has the sound "ae". So it makes it "goae". But it gets conjugated to give "gwae". (ㅗ+ㅐ = O+ae=wae). If u repeat "goae" many times and really fast you will realise that "oae" becomes "wae". So finally we get, "gwaen-chanh-seum-nida". I hope this explanation helps!!


Yory36

I'm is a contraction of I am. In English this form is acceptable.


Young447976

This is honestly such a useful sentence especially when you have an over protective friend. I love this sentence


MKatharsis

All of those Joseon Era dramas prepared me for this mood.


HiMeCriss

Would the declarative form be 걱정합니다?


Thopy002

But what does "마십시오" exactly means in that sentence?


NiaArmyStayMoa

하지마 하지마 ........ in SKZ my pace....it means do not (do that)


NaveenChou823209

걱정하지 마 love ~ Dna feelss


NaveenChou823209

Don't worry I'm not afraid..!!


sucianggraeni98

duolingo really be comforting you while you learn

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.