"The child is clean."

Translation:아이가 깨끗합니다.

October 31, 2017

8 Comments


Lil-bub-11T7

Are children really ever clean? I mean seriously, I was a really messy kid. I'm still messy.

October 31, 2017

koyav

Why do i relate to a comment so much

December 2, 2017

Staszek456

Thats deep

November 24, 2017

Coby551933

I felt that

October 26, 2018

C.Jennah

Can someone tell me how to pronounce that last word? The audio doesn't match up to what I'd expect it to sound like.

February 19, 2018

Samantha747567

The reason is seems off to you is probably because when the ㅅ is the last character in a syllable block, it's sound becomes like a t. Koreans don't aspirate their words, so when the ㅅ comes, the rest of the sound comes to a stop, and therefore sounds like t.

April 16, 2018

Tom703719

They pronounce it correctly; in that position the "sieut" character sounds like a t rather than an s.

April 26, 2018

SabianF

Does 깨끗한 also mean "clean" as in an "innocent" mind?

February 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.