1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The child is clean."

"The child is clean."

Translation:아이가 깨끗합니다.

October 31, 2017

10 Comments


Lil-bub-11T7

Are children really ever clean? I mean seriously, I was a really messy kid. I'm still messy.


koyav

Why do i relate to a comment so much


SabianF

Does 깨끗한 also mean "clean" as in an "innocent" mind?


C.Jennah

Can someone tell me how to pronounce that last word? The audio doesn't match up to what I'd expect it to sound like.


Samantha747567

The reason is seems off to you is probably because when the ㅅ is the last character in a syllable block, it's sound becomes like a t. Koreans don't aspirate their words, so when the ㅅ comes, the rest of the sound comes to a stop, and therefore sounds like t.


Tom703719

They pronounce it correctly; in that position the "sieut" character sounds like a t rather than an s.


Wang_Jackson

Kay-katt-ham-ni-da


Taylor927456

Why does the sentence end in -합니다 rather than -습니다?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.