"나중에 뭐 해?"

Translation:What will you do later?

October 31, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jungwookrlee

"What are you doing later" is more accurate translation


Lust4Knowledge99

"What are you doing later" is more commonly used by English natives. But that doesn't necessarily mean it's more gramatically accurate. There are many common expressions in both English and Korean that are gramatically incorrect, that have been normalised throughout generations - 09/05/20


Shawn207866

What will you do later = 나중에 뭐 할거야


AlwaysT1red

하다 doesn't have to be in future tense due to "나중에" or for another reason?


JosieCrane

I think that's the case. I think maybe the fact that this is informal also helps? As I think about it, "What do you do later" feels /almost/ correct in English as well, actually.


SeanFogart4

I don't think so, though I don't mind "What do you do after this?" The literal meaning of 나중에 (from 乃終에) seems to be 'when this ends'.


StephanMelin

Several languages, but not English, have the concept of using present tense for future events if there is a preposition referring to the future. German is another example for such a language.


d6_wonpil

Sounds more like Tajunge than Najunge


YW7k14

The voice sounds weird while saying 뭐 해 ⊙-⊙


J.hYuno

The sound is bothering lol


8darling

Would "나중에 뭐 할 거예요" also be accepted?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.