1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공이 더럽습니다."

"공이 더럽습니다."

Translation:The ball is dirty.

October 31, 2017

20 Comments


Jay2y05

Thas what she said


NamelessOverlord

I knew i wasnt the only one think this ...


Kayoala1234

BTS? ARMYS? J-HOPE, "oh jimin,dirty water, no faceu.


KookieBTSARMY101

I'm here any other ARMY?


JeonSuk

U know ppitam nunmul?


Aoi55698

Proven gulity


zutterbaby

I put "This ball is dirty" and I got it wrong. Could someone help explain why? :(


wintertriangles

This ball = 이 공이. A/The ball = 공이/공은.


Shootingstarr

I am only a beginner myself, but the sentence doesn't have the word for "this" in it. So it must be "the ball", not "this ball".


DvdMrn

이공 would be this ball


scrz

The pronoun "This" is 이거. This sentence did not use a pronoun.


emsuzz

Actually that is "this thing"


emsuzz

Like 이것...not just 이거


Stick_figures

what the audio said sounded a lot like the ball is itchy, but the sentence said it was dirty. my mom said it was 'deo', not 'ga'. Is this the new Yanny/Laurel?


sara547026

What is the difference between '합니다' And '습니다'?


meikatelin

it depends on whether the verb ends with -하다 or -다. if it ends with a consonant, the ending would be 습니다, but if it ends with a vowel the ending would be ㅂ니다, so 먹다 would be 먹습니다, 보다 would be 봅니다, and 공부하다 would be 공부합니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.