"공이 더럽습니다."

Translation:The ball is dirty.

October 31, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zutterbaby

I put "This ball is dirty" and I got it wrong. Could someone help explain why? :(


wintertriangles

This ball = 이 공이. A/The ball = 공이/공은.


Shootingstarr

I am only a beginner myself, but the sentence doesn't have the word for "this" in it. So it must be "the ball", not "this ball".


DvdMrn

이공 would be this ball


ph.bY56RF

I think its was a mistake by dulingo hi....


scrz

The pronoun "This" is 이거. This sentence did not use a pronoun.


emsuzz

Actually that is "this thing"


emsuzz

Like 이것...not just 이거


theethanwilson

Actually, while 이것 is correct, 이거 is more commonly used in real life (according to Talk To Me In Korean). It should be noted that duolingo only accepts 이것.


Stick_figures

what the audio said sounded a lot like the ball is itchy, but the sentence said it was dirty. my mom said it was 'deo', not 'ga'. Is this the new Yanny/Laurel?


sara547026

What is the difference between '합니다' And '습니다'?


da_real_doyoung

it depends on whether the verb ends with -하다 or -다. if it ends with a consonant, the ending would be 습니다, but if it ends with a vowel the ending would be ㅂ니다, so 먹다 would be 먹습니다, 보다 would be 봅니다, and 공부하다 would be 공부합니다.


Kpoppie030

감사합니다! I've been confused about these endings (and the 어/어요 endings) for so long now >.


V_kookie01

What's the difference between ball is dirty and " the ball is dirty "


KookieBTSARMY101

When you say "The ball is dirty" it is talking about a specific ball but when you say "ball is dirty" it is not specific. Hope this helped :)


FA_Silence

The pronunciation on this sentence is really awful


SahilDeore

I had no idea what this adjective meant and put dirty as a wild guess. Omg what just happened

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.