"Ele não me adiciona no Facebook."

Translation:He is not going to add me on Facebook.

March 14, 2013

8 Comments


sfb

do not understand why this is translated in English in the future

March 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Neither do i

March 14, 2013

msbraz

Would you translate this phrase as present tense?, as I take it you're brazilian :) There doesn't seem to be anything that signifies past/present/future tense, so normally that would be read as present tense?

May 25, 2013

Paulenrique

The verb ending shows us what tense the sentence is, this is the why you can omit the subject/pronoun of the sentence. Past: Ele não me adicionou no Facebook / Present: Ele não me adiciona no Facebook / Future: Ele não me adicionará no Facebook. These are simple tenses, we have others too. But Duo's doesnt show me anything that I could assume this sentence is future, especilly the verb! I mean, you can use the verb in present tense since you add something else to show it is future (like in English) = I travel this weekend (Viajo -presente- este fim de semana -future)

May 25, 2013

msbraz

Thanks, excellent info as always :)

May 25, 2013

kathrinpassig

Is Facebook really pronounced "Fussybook" or is that a Duolingo artefact?

August 23, 2013

Paulenrique

That's a bug. In Portguese Facebook is pronounced like in English.

August 23, 2013

mauricioc

It's certainly a bug in the text-to-speech, but I guess Brazilian people pronounce it as "Fay-see-boo-key" (that is: the "e" is actually pronounced, the "oo" turns into a Portuguese "u" sound, and an extra "i" vowel sound is added at the end of the word)

August 23, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.