1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고슴도치는 보통 야채를 먹어요."

"고슴도치는 보통 야채를 먹어요."

Translation:The hedgehog usually eats vegetables.

October 31, 2017

12 Comments


eloritarinirel

Hedgehogs usually eat bugs, worms etc.


green_tidepods

in the wild yes, and domestic ones are usually given them sparingly because their digestive system is evolving :) they can often eat certain cat food, vegetable mixes with mealworms and crickets

sorry didnt mean to go on a rant, anyways if you want one ^ there's some info lol


NcPeycjY

Hedgehogs usually/typically eat vegetables seems like a reasonable translation to me


Mariavande778060

I said "A hegdehog usually eats vegetables" but it wasn't accepted. A/the is not even distinguished as different in Korean


Le_choc

They're actually omnivores


LeeQuatorze

usually is not '보통', normally, typically, generally is 보통. usually is 자주 or 주로


SvedishPlumber

보통 is usually, according to naver at least.

자주 is often, 주로 is also usually


Yasser233336

wrong they eat chilly dogs


PriPri36

I think it should be either "(A hedgehog/ hedgehogs) usually eat vegetables."


GiovanniSantucci

하지만 고슴도치가 파란색이면 가끔 황금 반지를 먹어요. (소니크)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.